Prednisone dose - Immune Disorders - IVF.ca Forums

Jump to content



Photo

Prednisone dose


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 saggi_amy

saggi_amy
  • Member
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Kitchener, Ontario
  • Dx:Immunological
  • My Clinic:Markham Fertility Clinic

Posted 28 March 2016 - 08:29 PM

Hello Everyone,

Has any of you been prescribed Prednisone for immune issues? I was on Dexamethasone on my last FET cycle which was successful however the fetus stopped developing at 5 weeks. I also did one IVIG that cycle and 3 intralipids prior to starting the cycle,

 

I read somewhere that Prednisone may be slightly more effective and safer compared to Dex so I requested my RE to put me on Prednisone for my upcoming FET (will be my last). The issue is that my RE has put me on the same dose for Prednisone as Dexamethasone (5Mg) however as per my online research that's a low dose for this steroid. Apparently Dexamethasone dosing is different than Prednisone and 5Mg of the former equates to approx 33Mg. I am worried this low dose may not have the required effect on me. I am too scared to ask the doctor as he may find it offensive that I am trying to tell him what the appropriate dose should be. Could you please share your experience and advise what I should do at this point? I don't want to take any chances this time :(

 

Regards,

Amy


3 diagnostic laproscopies
last one in June 2007 - diagnosed severe endometriosis stage V
doc removed right tube (completely damaged due to endo)
was put on Lupron depot for 6 months post last lap to supress remaining endo
Irregular periods Oct 2008 - December 2009
Confirmed premature Ovarian failure @ age 28
Got married Oct 2009, TTC since then
No periods since Dec 2009
Met Dr. Virro, Oct 24th 2010 (suggested donor egg IVF)
Had Septum Surgery April 1st., started Estrogen (Day 1- 25) and Progesterone (Day 16-25)
Donor Egg IVF - ER on Dec 3rd 2011, 8 eggs retrieved, 6 fertilized. Day 5, one 2/3 transferred, one frozen.
12dp5dt beta - 80, dropped to 54 the next day.
FET of our one and only frostie - Mar 23rd 2012, started bleeding on 10dp5dt, beta came less than 1

Dr. V suggested immune testing. I am still debating sad.png

 

Had to move to a clinic in the US for my donor's (sister) convenience. 

IVF#2 Fresh Cycle in March 2013  - BFN 

2 frozen embies

FET # 1 - 1 embryo didn't survive the thaw. transferred one good quality embryo - BFN (beta less than 1)

Exploring immune testing before the next IVF 

 

Immune testing completed in Feb 2014. Dr. V suggested 2 LIT and 2 Humira shots. Retest confirmed LIT worked however Humira didn't. Dr. V recommended IVIG which was totally unaffordable for me. I asked if I could try Intralipids instead. 

 

IVF#3, DE - ET on Sep1st (The embryo wasn't a complete blast but close). Did intralipds 2 days before ET. Started Lovenox from 1dp5dt. HPT 6dp5dt - Negative. 2nd HPT 9dp5dt - Negative. Can't believe this! I was really hopeful this time sad.png

 

May 2015 - Dr. V recommended 3 Intralipids 2 weeks apart which brought my cytokines down to 29. Did 1 IVIG a day before FET (June 2015). Also took lovenox, baby aspirin, Folic Acid, Vit D. First Ever BFP!!!! 1st Beta 13dp5dt (over 700!), 2nd Beta 15dp5dt (doubled!). 7 week ultrasound - no heartbeat detected, sac measuring 1 week behind. 8 week ultrasound - very weak heartbeat, still measuring 1 week behind. 9 week ultrasound - no heartbeat detected. Took misoprostal to induce miscarriage cry.gif cry.gif

 

Last and final FET planned for May 2016 eusa_pray.gif eusa_pray.gif eusa_pray.gif eusa_pray.gif

 


#2 Highest hopes

Highest hopes
  • Global 100+
  • 660 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:Endometriosis
  • My Clinic:McGill, OriginElle, Aurora, & RUH

Posted 28 March 2016 - 10:27 PM

There is a secret group on Facebook called RISKIT where you can ask this question and get lots of info.

I am planning to take 10mg daily as it's my first time taking it and I've never had any losses but I have some immune issues. My friend had similar issues and took this dose and had success.

Can I ask why you are taking Lovenox?

Best of luck. Sorry to read the struggle you have had in your signature.
Dx: Age & Endometriosis & Tubal

IUI & IVF & FET = BFN
Pinterest.com/aquablueglow


#3 keriboberry

keriboberry
  • Global 100+
  • 188 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:nanaimo, bc
  • Interests:cooking, gym, traveling, natural health
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:victoria fertility center

Posted 29 March 2016 - 01:13 AM

My Dr has me on 16 mgs a day. I have now clue if that's high or low lol

#4 amazing grace

amazing grace
  • Global 100+
  • 748 posts
  • Dx:Unexplained

Posted 29 March 2016 - 09:40 AM

I was on 10 mg for two weeks. 



#5 saggi_amy

saggi_amy
  • Member
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Kitchener, Ontario
  • Dx:Immunological
  • My Clinic:Markham Fertility Clinic

Posted 29 March 2016 - 07:51 PM

Thanks everyone for replying.

 

Highest hopes, Lovenox is a blood thinner and have been prescribed to me due to some blood clotting disorder that can impact implantation and fetus growth.


  • Highest hopes likes this

3 diagnostic laproscopies
last one in June 2007 - diagnosed severe endometriosis stage V
doc removed right tube (completely damaged due to endo)
was put on Lupron depot for 6 months post last lap to supress remaining endo
Irregular periods Oct 2008 - December 2009
Confirmed premature Ovarian failure @ age 28
Got married Oct 2009, TTC since then
No periods since Dec 2009
Met Dr. Virro, Oct 24th 2010 (suggested donor egg IVF)
Had Septum Surgery April 1st., started Estrogen (Day 1- 25) and Progesterone (Day 16-25)
Donor Egg IVF - ER on Dec 3rd 2011, 8 eggs retrieved, 6 fertilized. Day 5, one 2/3 transferred, one frozen.
12dp5dt beta - 80, dropped to 54 the next day.
FET of our one and only frostie - Mar 23rd 2012, started bleeding on 10dp5dt, beta came less than 1

Dr. V suggested immune testing. I am still debating sad.png

 

Had to move to a clinic in the US for my donor's (sister) convenience. 

IVF#2 Fresh Cycle in March 2013  - BFN 

2 frozen embies

FET # 1 - 1 embryo didn't survive the thaw. transferred one good quality embryo - BFN (beta less than 1)

Exploring immune testing before the next IVF 

 

Immune testing completed in Feb 2014. Dr. V suggested 2 LIT and 2 Humira shots. Retest confirmed LIT worked however Humira didn't. Dr. V recommended IVIG which was totally unaffordable for me. I asked if I could try Intralipids instead. 

 

IVF#3, DE - ET on Sep1st (The embryo wasn't a complete blast but close). Did intralipds 2 days before ET. Started Lovenox from 1dp5dt. HPT 6dp5dt - Negative. 2nd HPT 9dp5dt - Negative. Can't believe this! I was really hopeful this time sad.png

 

May 2015 - Dr. V recommended 3 Intralipids 2 weeks apart which brought my cytokines down to 29. Did 1 IVIG a day before FET (June 2015). Also took lovenox, baby aspirin, Folic Acid, Vit D. First Ever BFP!!!! 1st Beta 13dp5dt (over 700!), 2nd Beta 15dp5dt (doubled!). 7 week ultrasound - no heartbeat detected, sac measuring 1 week behind. 8 week ultrasound - very weak heartbeat, still measuring 1 week behind. 9 week ultrasound - no heartbeat detected. Took misoprostal to induce miscarriage cry.gif cry.gif

 

Last and final FET planned for May 2016 eusa_pray.gif eusa_pray.gif eusa_pray.gif eusa_pray.gif

 


#6 dragnfly

dragnfly
  • Global 100+
  • 364 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:SE TX, USA
  • Interests:Sewing, working on cars, my chickens
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:CORM, Beaumont,TX, USA

Posted 01 April 2016 - 11:53 AM

I was on 5mg predisone up until day of transfer & then was changed to 0.75mg Dexamethasone. Not sure why the switch. This protocol is all new to me. I am also on Lovenox, man does that burn!
Me:40/DH:40TOGETHER 24 YEARS, MARRIED 16TTC for 10 years before IVF journey beganSurgery in Feb 2015 to remove large fibroid, polyps, & cysts1st IVF ER in Sept 2015- 10 eggs, 3 mature, 2 fertilized w/ ICSI, 2 blastosysts initially frozen,one embryo did not survive thaw for PGS testing ( very poor grade)2nd IVF ER in Nov 2015- 22 eggs, 13 mature, 9 fertilized w/ICSI, 5 blastocysts, 6 total sent out for PGS, 1 missing a chromosome, 2 monosomies & 3 passed test with good grades1st FET - January 17th 2016, BFN 1-31-16, looks like it may have been a chemical3/8/16 - SHG all clear2nd FET - 3/28/16...officially PUPO!4/5/16 - BFP on HPT4/7/16 - no longer just PUPO, Beta = 3144/11/16 - 2nd beta = 3225!!4/20/16 - 6 weeks, 1st u/s. 4mm, measuring 6w1d, heartbeat = 112bpm!5/4/16 - 8 weeks, 2nd u/s. 16mm,measuring 8w1d, heartbeat = 175bpm5/18/16 - 10 weeks, 3rd u/s. 1 1/2 inches, measuring 10w5d (big baby), 180bpmOk, long story shorterWater broke at 23w5d, DD born at 25w1d. She lived 1st 5 months in NICU in Galveston TX (amazing people)I moved to Galveston TX for 5 months, was not leaving that island w/o my babyShe will be 4 on 9/1/20 and is by far the most amazing person i have ever met!!!And the journey continues...ER Nov 2020, just after Thanksgiving- 5 mature eggs, 4 fertilized, 1 made it to blast but then failed PGSER Mar 29,2020-4 new meds added to protocol (including HGH and Cetrotide), 5 eggs, 3 mature, 2 fertilized, 1 blast failed PGS

And we are officially out
Best of luck to all!