Experience with Prednisone as part of protocol ? - IVF/FET/IUI Cycle Buddies - IVF.ca Forums

Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Experience with Prednisone as part of protocol ?

Prednisone Immune Protocol Steroid Medrol NK cells

  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 Soontobemoms

Soontobemoms
  • Global 100+
  • 159 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:Astra

Posted 17 February 2016 - 10:09 AM

Hello Lovelies...

 

Am hoping for feedback from any of you that have experience with Prednisone (or Medrol / prednisolone ) as part of your protocol ; It's becoming more popular as part of an Immune issues protocol, for implantation issues, and recurrent pregnancy loss...

I've noticed it pop up in many discussions in the various forums, but haven't found a topic specifically 'devoted' to chatting about it...

 

Why were you put on Prednisone ?

What was your dose ?

How did it fit into your protocol ? (start before or after ovulation? start at ET? start with BFP ? etc)

Side effects ?

Success ?

 

Thanks in advance ! after 5 miscarriages, we still have no diagnosis, and after our first round of IVF it's apparent (according to Dr) that egg quality is not my issues - we have lovely frosties waiting for FET cycles, but I'm so worried about proceeding with no diagnosis -

My Dr has given me the choice of adding Prednisone to my protocol for FET....

 

Thanks Ladies!



#2 breezyboo

breezyboo
  • 1000+
  • 1940 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:United States
  • Interests:Cooking (:
  • Dx:Male Factor
  • My Clinic:Barbados

Posted 17 February 2016 - 10:44 AM

I did prednisone with my ivf. I believe I started it 2 weeks before transfer. My dose was 20mg & it gave me insomnia!
Me: 30Hypothyroid,Endo, MTHFR, elevated Cytokines,TNF 36.8 (13.2-30.6) IFN 27.5(5.8-20.5). 2006-Twin m/c @ 8wks w/ex BF followed by 22 BFN's ... 6 months on clomid & 4 IUI's.Married for 5yrs to the love of my life. We want to make that love childDH: 31 Azoospermia (NOA) FSH 28.3, LH & testosterone levels normal Normal genetics. NOA possibly due to injury when younger.IVF/ICSI Barbados 201312/3-ER! 18 eggs, 12 mature & 10 fertilized!12/8-ET! 2 beautiful beans snuggled into place! 7 snowflakes!12/13- BFP12/17- Beta 9dp5dt 255!12/19 Beta 11dp5dt 392, 13dp5dt 585???12/26 Beta 3,388!1/2 U/S TWINS!! HB's 122& 1211/20 U/S Lost Baby B @ 7-8 weeks. Baby A doing great!IT'S A BOY!!!4/29 @ 6 months our sweet boy became an angel ABSOLUTELY HEARTBROKENFET January 2015 CANCELLED thin lining WTF?FET September 2015 CANCELLED due to a cyst/delayed period...You gotta be kidding me?!FET October 2015 BFNICSI/PGS Banking @ MCRM Feb & May 2016Feb & May 2016= 3 girls & 4 boys
FET October 13 2016 1 PGS normal girl = BFP!!!!! :D

#3 Soontobemoms

Soontobemoms
  • Global 100+
  • 159 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:Astra

Posted 17 February 2016 - 11:06 AM

Hi Breezy ! thx for replying : ) You're into a new cycle this month right ? are you using the same protocol ? Prednisone incl ?



#4 amazing grace

amazing grace
  • Global 100+
  • 748 posts
  • Dx:Unexplained

Posted 17 February 2016 - 11:58 AM

Soon to be, I wanted to respond because I was on prednisone but unfortunately it did not help with my recurrent pregnancy loss. I was on 20mg and started ten days prior to ivf. Now at my new clinic, I was prescribed prednisone and neupogen which finally helped me carry a pregnancy. Unfortunately I had to terminate at 15 weeks but I think the combination of both neupogen and prednisone helped, even though immune testing was all clear. Regarding side effects, can't really remember any from either of the drugs. Wishing you the best!


  • Soontobemoms likes this

#5 ButterflyBaby

ButterflyBaby
  • Global 100+
  • 215 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:PCOS
  • My Clinic:Olive

Posted 17 February 2016 - 12:08 PM

Soontobe, I did prednisone as soon as I started stimming. I was on 10mg. No real side effects for me but a little bit of a prednisone belly and puffy face. When went to freeze all came off prednisone to FET and started then on same day started progesterone. Mine was used as an extra some had 1 chemical and 4 failed IUI so she felt was worth trying with My age and the fact my thyroid was showing auto immune markers. Am pregnant but nervous until see heart beat Friday!!
  • Soontobemoms likes this

Mar 2015 - IUI #1 th_abfn.gif

Apr 2015 - IUI #2 th_abfn.gif

May 2015 - IUI #3 th_abfp.gif - turned out to be chemical cry.gif

Aug 2015 - IUI #4 th_abfn.gif

Sep 2015 - IUI #5 th_abfn.gif

Oct 2015 - IVF #1 prep month

Nov 2015 IVF #1.1 - actual IVF stim cycle - Freeze all dt OHSS high risk  - 3 excellent embryos frozen

Jan 20 2016 FET #1 - 2 beautiful embryos transferred! th_abfp.gif  -miscarriage at 8w2d 8388.gif

 

June 1 2016 FET #2 -- 1 beautiful (and final) embryo transferred. . . 

June 13th 2016 Beta 1 -- 337!!  th_abfp.gif

June 20th 2016 Beta 2 --2743!!

Now viability scan on June 24th!!  Fingers crossed! All looked good!

US# 2 heart beat heart yay!!

US #3 -- no heartbeat -- waiting miscarriage 8388.gif

 

Oct FINALLY miscarriage and all pregnancy tissue passed cry.gif

 

Nov 26th -- Mini Stim IVF started as last resort before donor eggs or donor embryos... sadly only one embryo and was abnormal so discarded

 

2017 -- donor egg or donor embryo, traditional adoption or give up sad.png

 

Didn't give up but had a horrible experience with Donor Embryos and the clinic that I went through :(

 

Returned to my original clinic for Donor Egg and got a th_abfp.gif and stayed preggo.gif and had a babygirl.gif !!

 

 

 

 

 

 

                           ​                          

 

 

 

 

 


#6 Soontobemoms

Soontobemoms
  • Global 100+
  • 159 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:Astra

Posted 17 February 2016 - 12:47 PM

Thanks so much Ladies for taking time to reply...

 

Amazing Grace - So sorry to hear of your 15 week loss : ( thanks for commenting regardless, it was really generous of you : )  I will definitely ask about the combination...

 

Butterfly - so excited for you : ) eeek - I will be thinking of you friday and sending prayers and positive vibes for your ultrasound : )

I think my Dr's plan was to add the prednisone in at the same time as progesterone for my FET - same as you ... was the puffy face massively noticeable ?! I had a nightmare that I looked completely different after starting prednisone, that my massive weight gain made everyone ask if I was expecting - in my dream I was running away from all these clients and co workers congratulating me and asking when I was due lol, it MAY have been infertility fears crossed with a recently watched episode of The Walking Dead ; )  sigh...



#7 Soontobemoms

Soontobemoms
  • Global 100+
  • 159 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:Astra

Posted 17 February 2016 - 05:20 PM

I came across this page of links to relevant research - they're not terribly current papers but seemingly good studies...

Just thought if anyone else should find this forum looking for info they might be interested

 

https://sites.google...iage/prednisone

 

One study compared overall live birth rates between a control group and a treatment group (receiving prednisone, progesterone, aspirin, and high dose folate) the results were 35% and 77% respectively. Further, the percentage of first trimester losses was 63% in the no treatment group, and only 19% in the Prednisone group... 

 

I can't access the whole study, so who knows if it was a properly executed, but those are decent looking conclusions : )

 

Anyone else with experience on this protocol ? 



#8 breezyboo

breezyboo
  • 1000+
  • 1940 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:United States
  • Interests:Cooking (:
  • Dx:Male Factor
  • My Clinic:Barbados

Posted 17 February 2016 - 06:02 PM

Yes sorry I should've added that they prescribe a combination of prednisone and intralipids. From what I was told they never prescribed prednisone by itself.

And I did just start and IVF cycle but we are doing a PGS testing so this cycle is a freeze all but for my frozen embryo transfer I will add in prednisone and Intralipids. My new RE also starts the prednisone at the same time as the progesterone he doesn't feel that it is needed for a full two weeks before transfer like my previous clinic.
Me: 30Hypothyroid,Endo, MTHFR, elevated Cytokines,TNF 36.8 (13.2-30.6) IFN 27.5(5.8-20.5). 2006-Twin m/c @ 8wks w/ex BF followed by 22 BFN's ... 6 months on clomid & 4 IUI's.Married for 5yrs to the love of my life. We want to make that love childDH: 31 Azoospermia (NOA) FSH 28.3, LH & testosterone levels normal Normal genetics. NOA possibly due to injury when younger.IVF/ICSI Barbados 201312/3-ER! 18 eggs, 12 mature & 10 fertilized!12/8-ET! 2 beautiful beans snuggled into place! 7 snowflakes!12/13- BFP12/17- Beta 9dp5dt 255!12/19 Beta 11dp5dt 392, 13dp5dt 585???12/26 Beta 3,388!1/2 U/S TWINS!! HB's 122& 1211/20 U/S Lost Baby B @ 7-8 weeks. Baby A doing great!IT'S A BOY!!!4/29 @ 6 months our sweet boy became an angel ABSOLUTELY HEARTBROKENFET January 2015 CANCELLED thin lining WTF?FET September 2015 CANCELLED due to a cyst/delayed period...You gotta be kidding me?!FET October 2015 BFNICSI/PGS Banking @ MCRM Feb & May 2016Feb & May 2016= 3 girls & 4 boys
FET October 13 2016 1 PGS normal girl = BFP!!!!! :D

#9 Soontobemoms

Soontobemoms
  • Global 100+
  • 159 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:Astra

Posted 17 February 2016 - 06:07 PM

Awesome - thanks Breezy : ) I'm going to get emailing and ask to clarify what combination therapy he's wiling to offer - instead of just throwing me on prednisone alone... thanks again Luv - hope this cycle gives you lots of potential - I'll be looking for your updates : )



#10 breezyboo

breezyboo
  • 1000+
  • 1940 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:United States
  • Interests:Cooking (:
  • Dx:Male Factor
  • My Clinic:Barbados

Posted 17 February 2016 - 08:21 PM

Thanks :D
Me: 30Hypothyroid,Endo, MTHFR, elevated Cytokines,TNF 36.8 (13.2-30.6) IFN 27.5(5.8-20.5). 2006-Twin m/c @ 8wks w/ex BF followed by 22 BFN's ... 6 months on clomid & 4 IUI's.Married for 5yrs to the love of my life. We want to make that love childDH: 31 Azoospermia (NOA) FSH 28.3, LH & testosterone levels normal Normal genetics. NOA possibly due to injury when younger.IVF/ICSI Barbados 201312/3-ER! 18 eggs, 12 mature & 10 fertilized!12/8-ET! 2 beautiful beans snuggled into place! 7 snowflakes!12/13- BFP12/17- Beta 9dp5dt 255!12/19 Beta 11dp5dt 392, 13dp5dt 585???12/26 Beta 3,388!1/2 U/S TWINS!! HB's 122& 1211/20 U/S Lost Baby B @ 7-8 weeks. Baby A doing great!IT'S A BOY!!!4/29 @ 6 months our sweet boy became an angel ABSOLUTELY HEARTBROKENFET January 2015 CANCELLED thin lining WTF?FET September 2015 CANCELLED due to a cyst/delayed period...You gotta be kidding me?!FET October 2015 BFNICSI/PGS Banking @ MCRM Feb & May 2016Feb & May 2016= 3 girls & 4 boys
FET October 13 2016 1 PGS normal girl = BFP!!!!! :D

#11 napchild

napchild
  • Global 100+
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:ORM

Posted 17 February 2016 - 11:58 PM

Hey stranger,

 

They put me on a low dose (Dexamethasone) before the stims.  It's also in my protocol to go back on around the time of the transfer.  Prior to stims it was thought that it may help my response.  Around the time of the transfer I believe it's to lessen the immune response and help implantation.  I have no known immune issues, so I think my clinic prescribes this for many patients.  I had no side effects although I was warned that it may mess with my sleep, but they still wanted us all to take it at night if possible.  I had no issues but it was a low dose.


  • Soontobemoms likes this

#12 Marby

Marby
  • Global 100+
  • 240 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Victoria, BC
  • Dx:N/A
  • My Clinic:VFC

Posted 18 February 2016 - 01:08 AM

I've done Medrol for both FET, and will be for this one. I start it at the same time as the progesterone, for 5 or 6 days, the last one I think the day after transfer. I think it's part of my clinic's standard protocol. Warning - it tastes disgusting, I take it in a spoon of pudding to avoid contact with my tongue.

Me: 32 33 Wife: 28 29

The problem - two girls can't make a baby without some help

But also - Fibroids, "polycystic like" ovaries, unpredictable ovulation, and a possible uterine septum 

11/14 - IUI #1 - BFN

12/14 - no cycle as clinic closed over holiday

1/15 - cancelled, no dominant follicles - looks like I have an ovulation problem

2/15 - IUI #2 - 50mg Clomid - BFN

3/15 - 100mg Clomid - cancelled, missed my ovulation

4/15 - IUI #3 - 100mg Clomid - BFN

5/15 - Will need to start injectables as not responding well to Clomid, decide to switch to IVF, last three vials of donor sperm shipped from Toronto

6/15 - Stimming for ER

7/15 - 20 eggs retrieved, 19 fertilized, 15 embryos at day 3, 8 frozen at day 5

8/15 - MRI scheduled - no septum! No surgery.  Just a whopper of a fibroid, 9.5cmx8.5cm

9/15/15 - FET #1 one day 5 hatching blast

9/28/15 - Beta of 9 - chemical pregnancy

10/27/15 - FET #2 one day 5 hatching (maybe?) blast

11/09/15 - Beta of 18 - not looking good for 13dp5dt

11/13/15 - Beta 3 - second chemical pregnancy

3/04/16 - FET #3 one perfect grade 20 hatching day 5 blast

3/14/16 - Beta 130

3/1616 - Beta 320

3/18/16 - Beta 646

4/05/16 - Ultrasound 7w2d heartbeat of 136

4/26/16 - Ultrasound 10w2d heartbeat of 178, EDD Nov. 21


#13 breezyboo

breezyboo
  • 1000+
  • 1940 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:United States
  • Interests:Cooking (:
  • Dx:Male Factor
  • My Clinic:Barbados

Posted 18 February 2016 - 01:27 AM

Marby- one time i took my prednisone while driving & grabbed my water bottle to drink & wash it down & it was frozen! I flew in to the closest gas station & opened a drink & started chugging before even paying for it lol. The guy working there was like "what the hell?' Haha
  • Marby likes this
Me: 30Hypothyroid,Endo, MTHFR, elevated Cytokines,TNF 36.8 (13.2-30.6) IFN 27.5(5.8-20.5). 2006-Twin m/c @ 8wks w/ex BF followed by 22 BFN's ... 6 months on clomid & 4 IUI's.Married for 5yrs to the love of my life. We want to make that love childDH: 31 Azoospermia (NOA) FSH 28.3, LH & testosterone levels normal Normal genetics. NOA possibly due to injury when younger.IVF/ICSI Barbados 201312/3-ER! 18 eggs, 12 mature & 10 fertilized!12/8-ET! 2 beautiful beans snuggled into place! 7 snowflakes!12/13- BFP12/17- Beta 9dp5dt 255!12/19 Beta 11dp5dt 392, 13dp5dt 585???12/26 Beta 3,388!1/2 U/S TWINS!! HB's 122& 1211/20 U/S Lost Baby B @ 7-8 weeks. Baby A doing great!IT'S A BOY!!!4/29 @ 6 months our sweet boy became an angel ABSOLUTELY HEARTBROKENFET January 2015 CANCELLED thin lining WTF?FET September 2015 CANCELLED due to a cyst/delayed period...You gotta be kidding me?!FET October 2015 BFNICSI/PGS Banking @ MCRM Feb & May 2016Feb & May 2016= 3 girls & 4 boys
FET October 13 2016 1 PGS normal girl = BFP!!!!! :D

#14 Soontobemoms

Soontobemoms
  • Global 100+
  • 159 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:Astra

Posted 18 February 2016 - 09:41 AM

Thanks Marby & Napchild : )

Lol Breezy - that's hilarious - tastes that bad eh?! thanks for the pudding idea Marby !



#15 Marby

Marby
  • Global 100+
  • 240 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Victoria, BC
  • Dx:N/A
  • My Clinic:VFC

Posted 18 February 2016 - 04:35 PM

Seriously, it's the worst thing I've ever put in my mouth.

 

Of course, I'm sure there are people who don't even taste it!  And they are lucky.


Me: 32 33 Wife: 28 29

The problem - two girls can't make a baby without some help

But also - Fibroids, "polycystic like" ovaries, unpredictable ovulation, and a possible uterine septum 

11/14 - IUI #1 - BFN

12/14 - no cycle as clinic closed over holiday

1/15 - cancelled, no dominant follicles - looks like I have an ovulation problem

2/15 - IUI #2 - 50mg Clomid - BFN

3/15 - 100mg Clomid - cancelled, missed my ovulation

4/15 - IUI #3 - 100mg Clomid - BFN

5/15 - Will need to start injectables as not responding well to Clomid, decide to switch to IVF, last three vials of donor sperm shipped from Toronto

6/15 - Stimming for ER

7/15 - 20 eggs retrieved, 19 fertilized, 15 embryos at day 3, 8 frozen at day 5

8/15 - MRI scheduled - no septum! No surgery.  Just a whopper of a fibroid, 9.5cmx8.5cm

9/15/15 - FET #1 one day 5 hatching blast

9/28/15 - Beta of 9 - chemical pregnancy

10/27/15 - FET #2 one day 5 hatching (maybe?) blast

11/09/15 - Beta of 18 - not looking good for 13dp5dt

11/13/15 - Beta 3 - second chemical pregnancy

3/04/16 - FET #3 one perfect grade 20 hatching day 5 blast

3/14/16 - Beta 130

3/1616 - Beta 320

3/18/16 - Beta 646

4/05/16 - Ultrasound 7w2d heartbeat of 136

4/26/16 - Ultrasound 10w2d heartbeat of 178, EDD Nov. 21


#16 breezyboo

breezyboo
  • 1000+
  • 1940 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:United States
  • Interests:Cooking (:
  • Dx:Male Factor
  • My Clinic:Barbados

Posted 18 February 2016 - 07:20 PM

I also agree that it is the worst tasting thing ever! I don't know how some people could not taste it???
Me: 30Hypothyroid,Endo, MTHFR, elevated Cytokines,TNF 36.8 (13.2-30.6) IFN 27.5(5.8-20.5). 2006-Twin m/c @ 8wks w/ex BF followed by 22 BFN's ... 6 months on clomid & 4 IUI's.Married for 5yrs to the love of my life. We want to make that love childDH: 31 Azoospermia (NOA) FSH 28.3, LH & testosterone levels normal Normal genetics. NOA possibly due to injury when younger.IVF/ICSI Barbados 201312/3-ER! 18 eggs, 12 mature & 10 fertilized!12/8-ET! 2 beautiful beans snuggled into place! 7 snowflakes!12/13- BFP12/17- Beta 9dp5dt 255!12/19 Beta 11dp5dt 392, 13dp5dt 585???12/26 Beta 3,388!1/2 U/S TWINS!! HB's 122& 1211/20 U/S Lost Baby B @ 7-8 weeks. Baby A doing great!IT'S A BOY!!!4/29 @ 6 months our sweet boy became an angel ABSOLUTELY HEARTBROKENFET January 2015 CANCELLED thin lining WTF?FET September 2015 CANCELLED due to a cyst/delayed period...You gotta be kidding me?!FET October 2015 BFNICSI/PGS Banking @ MCRM Feb & May 2016Feb & May 2016= 3 girls & 4 boys
FET October 13 2016 1 PGS normal girl = BFP!!!!! :D

#17 quandry

quandry

    Basket Case

  • Cyclebase
  • 6250 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:DOR

Posted 18 February 2016 - 07:41 PM

I was on it from ER till two weeks after bfp. I too had rpl with five losses. I'm not sure it helped as I think our donor egg had more to do with our success. But we threw everything at it and it worked!
  • Soontobemoms likes this

See about me page.

 

 






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Prednisone, Immune Protocol, Steroid, Medrol, NK cells