When to stop supplements? - General Infertility - IVF.ca Forums

Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

When to stop supplements?

supplements vitamins improve egg quality

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 lebast

lebast
  • Global 100+
  • 273 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Regina, SK
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:Aurora > VFC

Posted 13 August 2014 - 11:21 PM

On top of my prenatal, I'm taking the following supplements to improve egg quality:

Co-enzyme Q10

Alpha lipoic acid

Vitamin D

Melatonin

 

My RE said to quit the melatonin right before egg retrieval.

 

Does anyone know when to stop taking the others or if it's safe to continue taking them during the 2ww? 


TTC #1

Me: 30 - Him: 33

Diagnosis: Unexplained

 

August 2012 - Start TTC naturally.

 

October 2013 - Appointment with OB/GYN. HSG, blood, SA tests, all results normal. dx Unexplained. 

November 2013 - Natural cycle monitoring. BFN

December 2013 - 1st round Clomid. Ovulated early with timed intercourse. IUI cancelled. BFN

January 2014 - IUI #1 - BFN. 

February 2014 - IUI #2 - BFN.

May 2014 - IUI #3 -  BFN. 

August 2014 - IVF + ISCI. BFP!

Oct 7, 2014 - 7 weeks, 1 day - Ectopic rupture. Lost left tube & our Angel Baby 8388.gif

 

January 2015 - FET. BFP! Beta #1 - 55. Beta #2 - 278. Beta #3 - 709!!!

Saw our beautiful baby on the ultrasound measuring perfectly with a strong heartbeat.

It's a boy! babyboy.gif  

EDD October 15, 2015. 

 

Wyatt arrived 9 days overdue on October 24, 2015 weighing 9 lbs and measuring 21 inches long. He's perfect! We are so grateful for our baby boy. heart.gif

 


#2 daisyom

daisyom
  • Member
  • 50 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Montreal
  • Dx:Tubal
  • My Clinic:McGill

Posted 14 August 2014 - 07:40 AM

Co-enzyme Q10 -  I was told to stop just before egg retrieval

 

don't know about the others



#3 amp77

amp77
  • 1000+
  • 2746 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:OFC

Posted 14 August 2014 - 09:33 AM

Vitamin D you can take all through pregnancy.  Not sure about the others.


Age 40, DH 44 in Oct.

TTC on and off since 2007 before our second IVF, in 2014, brought us our beautiful son and our first FET brought us our second son in 2017.  Our family is complete!

 

IVF #1 - April 2014 - BFN - no frosties

 

IVF #2 - July 2014 - BFP - 5B-AB and 4 frosties (5B-BB, 2x4B-BB and 3B-BB)

Apr. 13, 2015 - Daniel Erik was born at 5:05 am, weight 8 lbs, 13 oz, and 22" long.  He is perfect in every way.

 

FET #1 - September 2016 - BFP - 5B-BB and 3 frosties (2x4B-BB and 3B-BB)

June 18, 2017 - Matthew William was born at 2:46 am, weight 8 lbs, 11 oz and 21" long.  He is perfect in every way too!

 

 


#4 Makana

Makana
  • Global 100+
  • 684 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Victoria
  • Dx:N/A
  • My Clinic:Victoria Fertility Centre

Posted 14 August 2014 - 10:03 AM

Stay on vitamin D, folic acid, prenatal vitamin, calcium. Consider adding prenatal DHA (Fish oil - I like Nordic Naturals) and magnesium and iron.

Drop the rest.

#5 lebast

lebast
  • Global 100+
  • 273 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Regina, SK
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:Aurora > VFC

Posted 14 August 2014 - 10:34 AM

Makana - yes I'm already on the prenatal DHA too. Just didn't mention that above... that's only like half of what I take on a daily basis. 

 

We are going out of province for our IVF. I wasn't sure if I should reorder my Q10 or just wait and see what our results are. I have enough to last til retrieval. 

 

 
Thanks for your help ladies! 

TTC #1

Me: 30 - Him: 33

Diagnosis: Unexplained

 

August 2012 - Start TTC naturally.

 

October 2013 - Appointment with OB/GYN. HSG, blood, SA tests, all results normal. dx Unexplained. 

November 2013 - Natural cycle monitoring. BFN

December 2013 - 1st round Clomid. Ovulated early with timed intercourse. IUI cancelled. BFN

January 2014 - IUI #1 - BFN. 

February 2014 - IUI #2 - BFN.

May 2014 - IUI #3 -  BFN. 

August 2014 - IVF + ISCI. BFP!

Oct 7, 2014 - 7 weeks, 1 day - Ectopic rupture. Lost left tube & our Angel Baby 8388.gif

 

January 2015 - FET. BFP! Beta #1 - 55. Beta #2 - 278. Beta #3 - 709!!!

Saw our beautiful baby on the ultrasound measuring perfectly with a strong heartbeat.

It's a boy! babyboy.gif  

EDD October 15, 2015. 

 

Wyatt arrived 9 days overdue on October 24, 2015 weighing 9 lbs and measuring 21 inches long. He's perfect! We are so grateful for our baby boy. heart.gif

 


#6 TryingForOur2ndChild

TryingForOur2ndChild
  • Global 100+
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London, ON
  • Dx:Male Factor

Posted 14 August 2014 - 11:07 AM

This is a good question Lebast... I never even thought of if I should go off any suppliments for my 2ww after my transfer this Saturday.

Ladies besides the others you stated above, what about a B-complex vitamin? Also, is it safe to stay on CoQ10? I know it's used to help with egg quality so only if it is safe I would like to stay on it in the event I have to do another IVF cycle .... but if it's not safe I have no problems stopping it.


See full journey details on my profile:

 

About Us:

​Trying to conceive since 2013 (male factor); Me: 39 yrs old; DH: 37 yrs old; low testosterone; very low sperm count; on Clomid for testosterone

 

~ 2014 ~ IVF Cycle #1:

 

Cycle Info:

- Antagonist protocol

- Retrieval: 22 eggs retrieved; 8 injected (ICSI); 6 fertilized; 4 embryos divided - 2 embryos are 4 cell grade 1, 1 embryo is 5 cell grade 2, and 1 embryo is 8 cell grade 2

 

FET #1 - medicated cycle (2014)

- transferred two day-3s: one 10 cell grade 1 and one 12 cell grade 2; Beta: BFN; approved to do a natural FET next time

 

FET #2 - Non-medicated cycle (2014)

- added Teva-Doxycycline 100mg (antibiotic) started one day before procedure: 1 tab 2xdaily until finished) 

- transferred two day-3 embies (1 is 10 cell grade 2 and 1 is 12 cell grade 2); took 1 tab of Apo-Diazepam (valium) 5mg 45mins before FET        

​- HPT = th_abfp.gifbanana.gifbanana.gifth_abfp.gif  Welcomed our little babygirl.gif in summer of 2015

 

~ 2016/17IVF Cycle #2: Project Sibling

 

Cycle Info:

Oct. 29: Retrieval - 23 eggs retrieved; will be a freeze all cycle

Nov. 2: Dostinex 0.5mg every other day for a total of 8 days has started to alleviate OHSS 

Nov. 4: Day 6 report: 5 embryos on ice... yay! 4 day-5s (4AA and 3 are 4BC quality) and 1 day-6 (5BC quality)

 

FET #1 - Non-medicated cycle (2017)

Feb. 6: start Teva-Doxycycline antibiotic100mg one day before procedure
Feb. 7: scheduled transfer at 11:45am; 1 tab of Apo-Diazepam (valium) 5mg taken 45mins before transfer; transfer of one 4AA blast

Feb.20: BETA - BFN; approved to go right into another natural FET with no cycle in between

 

FET #2 - Non-medicated cycle (2017)

Feb.24: CD3 - u/s and b/w= nothing said about lining; E2 19, LH 4.4 IU/L, FSH 6.6 IU/L, Prolactin 8.1 Ng/mL, TSH 2.22 IU/L, Progesterone 1.6 nmol/L, Glucose 4.1 - I requested (norm is 3.6-7.7); back on CD15; acupuncture 2x weekly until fet to try and bring on LH surge sooner than CD17.

Mar.6: OPK positive in the evening so looks like I will be going into the clinic tomorrow

Mar.7: CD14 - u/s and b/w= 11mm triple lining; E2 712, LH 32 IU/L

Mar.8: CD15 - b/w= confirmed LH surge was yesterday; E2 343, LH 8.12 IU/L; start Endometrin 3x/daily

Mar.11: start Doxycycline antibiotic 100mg (8 pills total) one day before procedure: 1 tab 2xdaily until finished

Mar.12: scheduled transfer at 10am of one 4BA blast; 1 tab of Apo-Diazepam (valium) 5mg taken 45mins before transfer

Mar.23: HPT = th_abfp.gifbanana.gifbanana.gifth_abfp.gif

​Mar.25: Beta #1= 788 hcg, Progesterone 107 nmol/L; RE happy with results so skipping beta #2 and going right to u/s

​Apr.4: had light bleeding last night so went to clinic where they did an u/s; too early to really see much but did see a gestational sac; u/s moved from Apr.8th to 15th

Apr.18: First u/s scheduled (at 8 wks).... omg there are twins!!! One had a heartbeat of 140 and the other only 80 so being referred to the head OB of internal fetal medicine as it looks like I may have a vanishing twin which RE said 50% of twins go down to one before the 2nd trimester.

 

 

 

 

 


#7 Kitty2011

Kitty2011
  • Global 100+
  • 206 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:New Life Fertility

Posted 14 August 2014 - 11:21 AM

My RE told me to keep going on everything during 2ww and then stop once I got a bfp. I've read (dr google so please take with a grain of salt) that the baby doesnt share blood with the mother until 7 weeks so its okay to keep going until then. Again I'm not entirely sure.

 

Best of luck to all of you!



#8 lebast

lebast
  • Global 100+
  • 273 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Regina, SK
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:Aurora > VFC

Posted 14 August 2014 - 11:31 AM

great point kitty2011. 

 

I'm going to email my nurse just to see what my clinic actually recommends. Will let you all know when I hear back. 


  • TryingForOur2ndChild likes this

TTC #1

Me: 30 - Him: 33

Diagnosis: Unexplained

 

August 2012 - Start TTC naturally.

 

October 2013 - Appointment with OB/GYN. HSG, blood, SA tests, all results normal. dx Unexplained. 

November 2013 - Natural cycle monitoring. BFN

December 2013 - 1st round Clomid. Ovulated early with timed intercourse. IUI cancelled. BFN

January 2014 - IUI #1 - BFN. 

February 2014 - IUI #2 - BFN.

May 2014 - IUI #3 -  BFN. 

August 2014 - IVF + ISCI. BFP!

Oct 7, 2014 - 7 weeks, 1 day - Ectopic rupture. Lost left tube & our Angel Baby 8388.gif

 

January 2015 - FET. BFP! Beta #1 - 55. Beta #2 - 278. Beta #3 - 709!!!

Saw our beautiful baby on the ultrasound measuring perfectly with a strong heartbeat.

It's a boy! babyboy.gif  

EDD October 15, 2015. 

 

Wyatt arrived 9 days overdue on October 24, 2015 weighing 9 lbs and measuring 21 inches long. He's perfect! We are so grateful for our baby boy. heart.gif

 


#9 Makana

Makana
  • Global 100+
  • 684 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Victoria
  • Dx:N/A
  • My Clinic:Victoria Fertility Centre

Posted 14 August 2014 - 11:35 AM

Lebast- I would hold off on reordering for now.
VFC recommends stopping coq10 either after the retrieval or prior to transfer. But when in doubt just ask the clinix. The vfc is good about answering questions and Dr Hudson does not mind getting questions....so shoot him an email with all your supplements.

#10 ENF

ENF
  • 1000+
  • 1877 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Victoria
  • Dx:Male Factor
  • My Clinic:Victoria Fertility Centre

Posted 14 August 2014 - 01:19 PM

On top of my prenatal, I'm taking the following supplements to improve egg quality:

Co-enzyme Q10

Alpha lipoic acid

Vitamin D

Melatonin

 

My RE said to quit the melatonin right before egg retrieval.

 

Does anyone know when to stop taking the others or if it's safe to continue taking them during the 2ww? 

 

Hi! I'm with VFC too and was on all those supplements as well. Dr. H only wants you on your pre-natal, vitamin D and folic acid after ER. I'm sure the DHA is fine too. Best of luck with your transfer!


Me - 37   DH - 45 (Paraplegic)   
 

FET planned for spring 2017


#11 TryingForOur2ndChild

TryingForOur2ndChild
  • Global 100+
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London, ON
  • Dx:Male Factor

Posted 14 August 2014 - 01:29 PM

Okay I got a response from my clinics nurse after they spoke to my RE and he said all the vitamins I was on are okay to continue taking for my FET and during my 2ww.

 

Here is what I'm taking:
1. Prenatal

2. Folic Acid

3. Omega
4. CoQ10
5. B-complex
6. Vit D
7. Iron
8. Selenium

 

Hope that helps. :)


See full journey details on my profile:

 

About Us:

​Trying to conceive since 2013 (male factor); Me: 39 yrs old; DH: 37 yrs old; low testosterone; very low sperm count; on Clomid for testosterone

 

~ 2014 ~ IVF Cycle #1:

 

Cycle Info:

- Antagonist protocol

- Retrieval: 22 eggs retrieved; 8 injected (ICSI); 6 fertilized; 4 embryos divided - 2 embryos are 4 cell grade 1, 1 embryo is 5 cell grade 2, and 1 embryo is 8 cell grade 2

 

FET #1 - medicated cycle (2014)

- transferred two day-3s: one 10 cell grade 1 and one 12 cell grade 2; Beta: BFN; approved to do a natural FET next time

 

FET #2 - Non-medicated cycle (2014)

- added Teva-Doxycycline 100mg (antibiotic) started one day before procedure: 1 tab 2xdaily until finished) 

- transferred two day-3 embies (1 is 10 cell grade 2 and 1 is 12 cell grade 2); took 1 tab of Apo-Diazepam (valium) 5mg 45mins before FET        

​- HPT = th_abfp.gifbanana.gifbanana.gifth_abfp.gif  Welcomed our little babygirl.gif in summer of 2015

 

~ 2016/17IVF Cycle #2: Project Sibling

 

Cycle Info:

Oct. 29: Retrieval - 23 eggs retrieved; will be a freeze all cycle

Nov. 2: Dostinex 0.5mg every other day for a total of 8 days has started to alleviate OHSS 

Nov. 4: Day 6 report: 5 embryos on ice... yay! 4 day-5s (4AA and 3 are 4BC quality) and 1 day-6 (5BC quality)

 

FET #1 - Non-medicated cycle (2017)

Feb. 6: start Teva-Doxycycline antibiotic100mg one day before procedure
Feb. 7: scheduled transfer at 11:45am; 1 tab of Apo-Diazepam (valium) 5mg taken 45mins before transfer; transfer of one 4AA blast

Feb.20: BETA - BFN; approved to go right into another natural FET with no cycle in between

 

FET #2 - Non-medicated cycle (2017)

Feb.24: CD3 - u/s and b/w= nothing said about lining; E2 19, LH 4.4 IU/L, FSH 6.6 IU/L, Prolactin 8.1 Ng/mL, TSH 2.22 IU/L, Progesterone 1.6 nmol/L, Glucose 4.1 - I requested (norm is 3.6-7.7); back on CD15; acupuncture 2x weekly until fet to try and bring on LH surge sooner than CD17.

Mar.6: OPK positive in the evening so looks like I will be going into the clinic tomorrow

Mar.7: CD14 - u/s and b/w= 11mm triple lining; E2 712, LH 32 IU/L

Mar.8: CD15 - b/w= confirmed LH surge was yesterday; E2 343, LH 8.12 IU/L; start Endometrin 3x/daily

Mar.11: start Doxycycline antibiotic 100mg (8 pills total) one day before procedure: 1 tab 2xdaily until finished

Mar.12: scheduled transfer at 10am of one 4BA blast; 1 tab of Apo-Diazepam (valium) 5mg taken 45mins before transfer

Mar.23: HPT = th_abfp.gifbanana.gifbanana.gifth_abfp.gif

​Mar.25: Beta #1= 788 hcg, Progesterone 107 nmol/L; RE happy with results so skipping beta #2 and going right to u/s

​Apr.4: had light bleeding last night so went to clinic where they did an u/s; too early to really see much but did see a gestational sac; u/s moved from Apr.8th to 15th

Apr.18: First u/s scheduled (at 8 wks).... omg there are twins!!! One had a heartbeat of 140 and the other only 80 so being referred to the head OB of internal fetal medicine as it looks like I may have a vanishing twin which RE said 50% of twins go down to one before the 2nd trimester.

 

 

 

 

 


#12 lebast

lebast
  • Global 100+
  • 273 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Regina, SK
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:Aurora > VFC

Posted 14 August 2014 - 01:39 PM

Thanks ENF!

 

I just talked to Leigh. She said I can take Prenatal, Omegas and Vitamin D, and I can also continue with my COQ10. Stop the Melatonin and Alpha Lipoic acid. 


TTC #1

Me: 30 - Him: 33

Diagnosis: Unexplained

 

August 2012 - Start TTC naturally.

 

October 2013 - Appointment with OB/GYN. HSG, blood, SA tests, all results normal. dx Unexplained. 

November 2013 - Natural cycle monitoring. BFN

December 2013 - 1st round Clomid. Ovulated early with timed intercourse. IUI cancelled. BFN

January 2014 - IUI #1 - BFN. 

February 2014 - IUI #2 - BFN.

May 2014 - IUI #3 -  BFN. 

August 2014 - IVF + ISCI. BFP!

Oct 7, 2014 - 7 weeks, 1 day - Ectopic rupture. Lost left tube & our Angel Baby 8388.gif

 

January 2015 - FET. BFP! Beta #1 - 55. Beta #2 - 278. Beta #3 - 709!!!

Saw our beautiful baby on the ultrasound measuring perfectly with a strong heartbeat.

It's a boy! babyboy.gif  

EDD October 15, 2015. 

 

Wyatt arrived 9 days overdue on October 24, 2015 weighing 9 lbs and measuring 21 inches long. He's perfect! We are so grateful for our baby boy. heart.gif

 


#13 Vangirl

Vangirl
  • Member
  • 95 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:Endometriosis
  • My Clinic:PCRM -- Cornell

Posted 20 August 2014 - 11:13 PM

Interesting discussion.  My clinic said to stop taking supplements when I start my injections.







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: supplements, vitamins, improve egg quality