FET: suppression or natural cycle....input weclomed - IVF/FET/IUI Cycle Buddies - IVF.ca Forums

Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

FET: suppression or natural cycle....input weclomed

fet ivf estrace priming fet priming natural cycle

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 TryingForOur2ndChild

TryingForOur2ndChild
  • Global 100+
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London, ON
  • Dx:Male Factor

Posted 31 July 2014 - 10:30 AM

Hi Ladies.... this is my first FET ever and would like some input. I'm 36 and have been charting my cycles for yrs and they are like clockwork even though I have PCOS-like ovaries... ok besides the first natural cycle after stims as it was 9 days later than normal. I just saw my RE and he's given me the option of either doing a natural cycle or suppression with Estrace used as a suppository 3 times daily for 13 days which I will then go back for b/w and u/s and then add in progesterone suppository (good times...not) leading up to FET. RE said with a natural cycle it's just more visits to the clinic for b/w (5-6 vs 2) and getting LH surge (ovulation) can be tricky... though with me charting I know how my body functions.  

 

1. If you're willing to share, could you give me your experience on Estrace (estrogen priming)... the good, bad and ugly?

2. Has anyone done a natural cycle leading up to FET... if so, what was your experiences?

 

Any and all feedback is very welcomed... feeling overwhelmed!  :)


See full journey details on my profile:

 

About Us:

​Trying to conceive since 2013 (male factor); Me: 39 yrs old; DH: 37 yrs old; low testosterone; very low sperm count; on Clomid for testosterone

 

~ 2014 ~ IVF Cycle #1:

 

Cycle Info:

- Antagonist protocol

- Retrieval: 22 eggs retrieved; 8 injected (ICSI); 6 fertilized; 4 embryos divided - 2 embryos are 4 cell grade 1, 1 embryo is 5 cell grade 2, and 1 embryo is 8 cell grade 2

 

FET #1 - medicated cycle (2014)

- transferred two day-3s: one 10 cell grade 1 and one 12 cell grade 2; Beta: BFN; approved to do a natural FET next time

 

FET #2 - Non-medicated cycle (2014)

- added Teva-Doxycycline 100mg (antibiotic) started one day before procedure: 1 tab 2xdaily until finished) 

- transferred two day-3 embies (1 is 10 cell grade 2 and 1 is 12 cell grade 2); took 1 tab of Apo-Diazepam (valium) 5mg 45mins before FET        

​- HPT = th_abfp.gifbanana.gifbanana.gifth_abfp.gif  Welcomed our little babygirl.gif in summer of 2015

 

~ 2016/17IVF Cycle #2: Project Sibling

 

Cycle Info:

Oct. 29: Retrieval - 23 eggs retrieved; will be a freeze all cycle

Nov. 2: Dostinex 0.5mg every other day for a total of 8 days has started to alleviate OHSS 

Nov. 4: Day 6 report: 5 embryos on ice... yay! 4 day-5s (4AA and 3 are 4BC quality) and 1 day-6 (5BC quality)

 

FET #1 - Non-medicated cycle (2017)

Feb. 6: start Teva-Doxycycline antibiotic100mg one day before procedure
Feb. 7: scheduled transfer at 11:45am; 1 tab of Apo-Diazepam (valium) 5mg taken 45mins before transfer; transfer of one 4AA blast

Feb.20: BETA - BFN; approved to go right into another natural FET with no cycle in between

 

FET #2 - Non-medicated cycle (2017)

Feb.24: CD3 - u/s and b/w= nothing said about lining; E2 19, LH 4.4 IU/L, FSH 6.6 IU/L, Prolactin 8.1 Ng/mL, TSH 2.22 IU/L, Progesterone 1.6 nmol/L, Glucose 4.1 - I requested (norm is 3.6-7.7); back on CD15; acupuncture 2x weekly until fet to try and bring on LH surge sooner than CD17.

Mar.6: OPK positive in the evening so looks like I will be going into the clinic tomorrow

Mar.7: CD14 - u/s and b/w= 11mm triple lining; E2 712, LH 32 IU/L

Mar.8: CD15 - b/w= confirmed LH surge was yesterday; E2 343, LH 8.12 IU/L; start Endometrin 3x/daily

Mar.11: start Doxycycline antibiotic 100mg (8 pills total) one day before procedure: 1 tab 2xdaily until finished

Mar.12: scheduled transfer at 10am of one 4BA blast; 1 tab of Apo-Diazepam (valium) 5mg taken 45mins before transfer

Mar.23: HPT = th_abfp.gifbanana.gifbanana.gifth_abfp.gif

​Mar.25: Beta #1= 788 hcg, Progesterone 107 nmol/L; RE happy with results so skipping beta #2 and going right to u/s

​Apr.4: had light bleeding last night so went to clinic where they did an u/s; too early to really see much but did see a gestational sac; u/s moved from Apr.8th to 15th

Apr.18: First u/s scheduled (at 8 wks).... omg there are twins!!! One had a heartbeat of 140 and the other only 80 so being referred to the head OB of internal fetal medicine as it looks like I may have a vanishing twin which RE said 50% of twins go down to one before the 2nd trimester.

 

 

 

 

 


#2 KittyKat

KittyKat
  • Global 100+
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:DOR
  • My Clinic:VFC

Posted 31 July 2014 - 10:46 AM

I only used estrace leading into my FET and from my understanding if your on a high enough dose it builds the lining but also with he high dose stops you from ovulating. However I was not ovulating regularly so I believe my re was less concerned with me ovulating through the estrace. I even had a thin lining at my check, had a neupogen wash and the transfer was successful. But I have known ladies who have been successful with suppressed FETs as well. Does your doctor have a preference or a recommendation given your history?!
Best of luck!
Me - diagnosis RPL/DOR/Egg Quality issue
DH - all good

4+ years TTC - about me page for details

#3 TryingForOur2ndChild

TryingForOur2ndChild
  • Global 100+
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London, ON
  • Dx:Male Factor

Posted 31 July 2014 - 11:58 AM

KittyKat - thanks so much for your response! My RE suggested suppressed only because it's less clinic visits and testing but gave me nothing else. He stated again that he finds it surprising that my cycles are so bang on seeing as I have PCOS ovaries, but I've always naturally ovulated and my lining was 4 mm today at CD3 though during stims RE noticed a triple lining on stim day 5 so other than that I don't know what my lining is typically like.

Do you know of anyone that has done a natural cycle leading into FET?


See full journey details on my profile:

 

About Us:

​Trying to conceive since 2013 (male factor); Me: 39 yrs old; DH: 37 yrs old; low testosterone; very low sperm count; on Clomid for testosterone

 

~ 2014 ~ IVF Cycle #1:

 

Cycle Info:

- Antagonist protocol

- Retrieval: 22 eggs retrieved; 8 injected (ICSI); 6 fertilized; 4 embryos divided - 2 embryos are 4 cell grade 1, 1 embryo is 5 cell grade 2, and 1 embryo is 8 cell grade 2

 

FET #1 - medicated cycle (2014)

- transferred two day-3s: one 10 cell grade 1 and one 12 cell grade 2; Beta: BFN; approved to do a natural FET next time

 

FET #2 - Non-medicated cycle (2014)

- added Teva-Doxycycline 100mg (antibiotic) started one day before procedure: 1 tab 2xdaily until finished) 

- transferred two day-3 embies (1 is 10 cell grade 2 and 1 is 12 cell grade 2); took 1 tab of Apo-Diazepam (valium) 5mg 45mins before FET        

​- HPT = th_abfp.gifbanana.gifbanana.gifth_abfp.gif  Welcomed our little babygirl.gif in summer of 2015

 

~ 2016/17IVF Cycle #2: Project Sibling

 

Cycle Info:

Oct. 29: Retrieval - 23 eggs retrieved; will be a freeze all cycle

Nov. 2: Dostinex 0.5mg every other day for a total of 8 days has started to alleviate OHSS 

Nov. 4: Day 6 report: 5 embryos on ice... yay! 4 day-5s (4AA and 3 are 4BC quality) and 1 day-6 (5BC quality)

 

FET #1 - Non-medicated cycle (2017)

Feb. 6: start Teva-Doxycycline antibiotic100mg one day before procedure
Feb. 7: scheduled transfer at 11:45am; 1 tab of Apo-Diazepam (valium) 5mg taken 45mins before transfer; transfer of one 4AA blast

Feb.20: BETA - BFN; approved to go right into another natural FET with no cycle in between

 

FET #2 - Non-medicated cycle (2017)

Feb.24: CD3 - u/s and b/w= nothing said about lining; E2 19, LH 4.4 IU/L, FSH 6.6 IU/L, Prolactin 8.1 Ng/mL, TSH 2.22 IU/L, Progesterone 1.6 nmol/L, Glucose 4.1 - I requested (norm is 3.6-7.7); back on CD15; acupuncture 2x weekly until fet to try and bring on LH surge sooner than CD17.

Mar.6: OPK positive in the evening so looks like I will be going into the clinic tomorrow

Mar.7: CD14 - u/s and b/w= 11mm triple lining; E2 712, LH 32 IU/L

Mar.8: CD15 - b/w= confirmed LH surge was yesterday; E2 343, LH 8.12 IU/L; start Endometrin 3x/daily

Mar.11: start Doxycycline antibiotic 100mg (8 pills total) one day before procedure: 1 tab 2xdaily until finished

Mar.12: scheduled transfer at 10am of one 4BA blast; 1 tab of Apo-Diazepam (valium) 5mg taken 45mins before transfer

Mar.23: HPT = th_abfp.gifbanana.gifbanana.gifth_abfp.gif

​Mar.25: Beta #1= 788 hcg, Progesterone 107 nmol/L; RE happy with results so skipping beta #2 and going right to u/s

​Apr.4: had light bleeding last night so went to clinic where they did an u/s; too early to really see much but did see a gestational sac; u/s moved from Apr.8th to 15th

Apr.18: First u/s scheduled (at 8 wks).... omg there are twins!!! One had a heartbeat of 140 and the other only 80 so being referred to the head OB of internal fetal medicine as it looks like I may have a vanishing twin which RE said 50% of twins go down to one before the 2nd trimester.

 

 

 

 

 


#4 KittyKat

KittyKat
  • Global 100+
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:DOR
  • My Clinic:VFC

Posted 31 July 2014 - 03:14 PM

I have from these forums a couple ladies did a natural, and I know some had success! Sounds like you have a good lining and regular ovulation so for sure could be an option! My only fear to natural would it would be the one cycle that wouldn't go "normal" however even my medicated cycles wouldn't follow a predictable pattern so I am just used to bumps in the road. I don't think there is anything wrong with trying a natural if you are okay with more visits to your clinic and if for some reason things didn't go well then you know and can feel better about moving onto medicated cycles!
  • TryingForOur2ndChild likes this
Me - diagnosis RPL/DOR/Egg Quality issue
DH - all good

4+ years TTC - about me page for details

#5 ociwoman

ociwoman

    Mamma mia

  • Global 100+
  • 820 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:N/A

Posted 31 July 2014 - 03:47 PM

hey there,

 

If you are regular, I would totally go for a natural cycle. Some women (like me) find out that their uterus does not respond well to synthetic estrogen, so they end up having lining issues on a medicated cycle. You have no way of knowing how you will respond to supression and HRT until you try. Since your cycles are regular and you don't normally have lining issues, go for the natural cycle and skip the risk!


  • TryingForOur2ndChild likes this

#6 TryingForOur2ndChild

TryingForOur2ndChild
  • Global 100+
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London, ON
  • Dx:Male Factor

Posted 01 August 2014 - 10:41 AM

Thanks ladies for you input and advice... I greatly appreciate it! I decided to give medicated a go this cycle and see how it turns out. I'm not one that enjoys taking more meds then needed but I also want to try to give this as much success as possible and I figured I have more to gain from medicated.

I tell you though, I'd like to meet the person that came up with the idea of putting oral estrogen pills (that are blue at that) somewhere else... it was probably a man that came up with that.. haha. giggle.gif


See full journey details on my profile:

 

About Us:

​Trying to conceive since 2013 (male factor); Me: 39 yrs old; DH: 37 yrs old; low testosterone; very low sperm count; on Clomid for testosterone

 

~ 2014 ~ IVF Cycle #1:

 

Cycle Info:

- Antagonist protocol

- Retrieval: 22 eggs retrieved; 8 injected (ICSI); 6 fertilized; 4 embryos divided - 2 embryos are 4 cell grade 1, 1 embryo is 5 cell grade 2, and 1 embryo is 8 cell grade 2

 

FET #1 - medicated cycle (2014)

- transferred two day-3s: one 10 cell grade 1 and one 12 cell grade 2; Beta: BFN; approved to do a natural FET next time

 

FET #2 - Non-medicated cycle (2014)

- added Teva-Doxycycline 100mg (antibiotic) started one day before procedure: 1 tab 2xdaily until finished) 

- transferred two day-3 embies (1 is 10 cell grade 2 and 1 is 12 cell grade 2); took 1 tab of Apo-Diazepam (valium) 5mg 45mins before FET        

​- HPT = th_abfp.gifbanana.gifbanana.gifth_abfp.gif  Welcomed our little babygirl.gif in summer of 2015

 

~ 2016/17IVF Cycle #2: Project Sibling

 

Cycle Info:

Oct. 29: Retrieval - 23 eggs retrieved; will be a freeze all cycle

Nov. 2: Dostinex 0.5mg every other day for a total of 8 days has started to alleviate OHSS 

Nov. 4: Day 6 report: 5 embryos on ice... yay! 4 day-5s (4AA and 3 are 4BC quality) and 1 day-6 (5BC quality)

 

FET #1 - Non-medicated cycle (2017)

Feb. 6: start Teva-Doxycycline antibiotic100mg one day before procedure
Feb. 7: scheduled transfer at 11:45am; 1 tab of Apo-Diazepam (valium) 5mg taken 45mins before transfer; transfer of one 4AA blast

Feb.20: BETA - BFN; approved to go right into another natural FET with no cycle in between

 

FET #2 - Non-medicated cycle (2017)

Feb.24: CD3 - u/s and b/w= nothing said about lining; E2 19, LH 4.4 IU/L, FSH 6.6 IU/L, Prolactin 8.1 Ng/mL, TSH 2.22 IU/L, Progesterone 1.6 nmol/L, Glucose 4.1 - I requested (norm is 3.6-7.7); back on CD15; acupuncture 2x weekly until fet to try and bring on LH surge sooner than CD17.

Mar.6: OPK positive in the evening so looks like I will be going into the clinic tomorrow

Mar.7: CD14 - u/s and b/w= 11mm triple lining; E2 712, LH 32 IU/L

Mar.8: CD15 - b/w= confirmed LH surge was yesterday; E2 343, LH 8.12 IU/L; start Endometrin 3x/daily

Mar.11: start Doxycycline antibiotic 100mg (8 pills total) one day before procedure: 1 tab 2xdaily until finished

Mar.12: scheduled transfer at 10am of one 4BA blast; 1 tab of Apo-Diazepam (valium) 5mg taken 45mins before transfer

Mar.23: HPT = th_abfp.gifbanana.gifbanana.gifth_abfp.gif

​Mar.25: Beta #1= 788 hcg, Progesterone 107 nmol/L; RE happy with results so skipping beta #2 and going right to u/s

​Apr.4: had light bleeding last night so went to clinic where they did an u/s; too early to really see much but did see a gestational sac; u/s moved from Apr.8th to 15th

Apr.18: First u/s scheduled (at 8 wks).... omg there are twins!!! One had a heartbeat of 140 and the other only 80 so being referred to the head OB of internal fetal medicine as it looks like I may have a vanishing twin which RE said 50% of twins go down to one before the 2nd trimester.

 

 

 

 

 






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: fet, ivf, estrace, priming, fet priming, natural cycle