Still in shock with new info.. any experiences with ICSI and TESE would be welcome - Male Factor - IVF.ca Forums

Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Still in shock with new info.. any experiences with ICSI and TESE would be welcome

Infertiltiy male infertiltiy ICSI TESE Fertility Clinics low testosterone low sperm count

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 TryingForOur2ndChild

TryingForOur2ndChild
  • Global 100+
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London, ON
  • Dx:Male Factor

Posted 07 January 2014 - 05:50 PM

Hello... my DH and I just found out from his advanced semen analysis that he has less than 50 motile sperm per drop and was referred to ICSI and to "treat it like a TESE".... I'm completely beside myself and frankly still in shock.

My DH had testicular torsion on his left side as a kid and has a minor varicocele on his right (they say not severe enough to do anything). His 'testosterone' levels were normal but his 'free testosterone' was below normal (what you want to check for fertility) and his LH levels are above normal. He's tired all the time and man, moody as all get out.
We are going for a 2nd urologist opinion this week as we felt the 1st opinion just wanted to send us to ICSI right away without maybe addressing my DH's overall health issue.

 

Any info about ICSI or TESE would be very appreciated or any questions about this we should be asking during this urologist appt would be so very helpful.

Is it even worth asking about meds like Clomid to see about increasing his sperm count??  :(


See full journey details on my profile:

 

About Us:

​Trying to conceive since 2013 (male factor); Me: 39 yrs old; DH: 37 yrs old; low testosterone; very low sperm count; on Clomid for testosterone

 

~ 2014 ~ IVF Cycle #1:

 

Cycle Info:

- Antagonist protocol

- Retrieval: 22 eggs retrieved; 8 injected (ICSI); 6 fertilized; 4 embryos divided - 2 embryos are 4 cell grade 1, 1 embryo is 5 cell grade 2, and 1 embryo is 8 cell grade 2

 

FET #1 - medicated cycle (2014)

- transferred two day-3s: one 10 cell grade 1 and one 12 cell grade 2; Beta: BFN; approved to do a natural FET next time

 

FET #2 - Non-medicated cycle (2014)

- added Teva-Doxycycline 100mg (antibiotic) started one day before procedure: 1 tab 2xdaily until finished) 

- transferred two day-3 embies (1 is 10 cell grade 2 and 1 is 12 cell grade 2); took 1 tab of Apo-Diazepam (valium) 5mg 45mins before FET        

​- HPT = th_abfp.gifbanana.gifbanana.gifth_abfp.gif  Welcomed our little babygirl.gif in summer of 2015

 

~ 2016/17IVF Cycle #2: Project Sibling

 

Cycle Info:

Oct. 29: Retrieval - 23 eggs retrieved; will be a freeze all cycle

Nov. 2: Dostinex 0.5mg every other day for a total of 8 days has started to alleviate OHSS 

Nov. 4: Day 6 report: 5 embryos on ice... yay! 4 day-5s (4AA and 3 are 4BC quality) and 1 day-6 (5BC quality)

 

FET #1 - Non-medicated cycle (2017)

Feb. 6: start Teva-Doxycycline antibiotic100mg one day before procedure
Feb. 7: scheduled transfer at 11:45am; 1 tab of Apo-Diazepam (valium) 5mg taken 45mins before transfer; transfer of one 4AA blast

Feb.20: BETA - BFN; approved to go right into another natural FET with no cycle in between

 

FET #2 - Non-medicated cycle (2017)

Feb.24: CD3 - u/s and b/w= nothing said about lining; E2 19, LH 4.4 IU/L, FSH 6.6 IU/L, Prolactin 8.1 Ng/mL, TSH 2.22 IU/L, Progesterone 1.6 nmol/L, Glucose 4.1 - I requested (norm is 3.6-7.7); back on CD15; acupuncture 2x weekly until fet to try and bring on LH surge sooner than CD17.

Mar.6: OPK positive in the evening so looks like I will be going into the clinic tomorrow

Mar.7: CD14 - u/s and b/w= 11mm triple lining; E2 712, LH 32 IU/L

Mar.8: CD15 - b/w= confirmed LH surge was yesterday; E2 343, LH 8.12 IU/L; start Endometrin 3x/daily

Mar.11: start Doxycycline antibiotic 100mg (8 pills total) one day before procedure: 1 tab 2xdaily until finished

Mar.12: scheduled transfer at 10am of one 4BA blast; 1 tab of Apo-Diazepam (valium) 5mg taken 45mins before transfer

Mar.23: HPT = th_abfp.gifbanana.gifbanana.gifth_abfp.gif

​Mar.25: Beta #1= 788 hcg, Progesterone 107 nmol/L; RE happy with results so skipping beta #2 and going right to u/s

​Apr.4: had light bleeding last night so went to clinic where they did an u/s; too early to really see much but did see a gestational sac; u/s moved from Apr.8th to 15th

Apr.18: First u/s scheduled (at 8 wks).... omg there are twins!!! One had a heartbeat of 140 and the other only 80 so being referred to the head OB of internal fetal medicine as it looks like I may have a vanishing twin which RE said 50% of twins go down to one before the 2nd trimester.

 

 

 

 

 


#2 gibasgirl

gibasgirl
  • Site Admin
  • 13143 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Toronto
  • Interests:I like many things, music (all kinds), tennis, photography, and languages to name a few. Ok, interior and industrial design, opera, and TV. Yes, TV, there are just so many darn good TV shows on the air. Ugh, it's hard to resist.
  • Dx:Unexplained

Posted 07 January 2014 - 06:15 PM

Hello Trying,

 

I know it's a lot to digest, but you will get through it. Seeking another opinion wouldn't hurt. It's always best to follow your instincts. 

 

Many people have had success with other treatments that can range from vitamins, to acupuncture and lifestyle modifications either with interventions like ICSI or without it.

 

In the world of Infertility, if the one issue is sperm count then it can be worked around with ICSI as a way of bringing the egg and "swimmers" together. People have varying opinions about the efficacy of ICSI.

 

I will leave it to the others to share their experiences.

 

You can also bring this up with the other doctors that you consult with and go with the one that lines up with what your gut is telling you.

 

All the best to you.


  • TryingForOur2ndChild likes this

#3 GraceM

GraceM
  • Cyclebase
  • 1438 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:DOR
  • My Clinic:undetermined

Posted 07 January 2014 - 06:19 PM

A second opinion never hurts. My husband also had a varicocele. He was told to get it operated on since they get worse over time and can impact hormone levels. He had the surgery last month and we are relieved it is behind us. We went to the urology clinic at mt. Sinai in Toronto, they are very good.

#4 TryingForOur2ndChild

TryingForOur2ndChild
  • Global 100+
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London, ON
  • Dx:Male Factor

Posted 07 January 2014 - 06:35 PM

Grace - my husband has an appt with Dr. Jarvi at mt. Sinai in TO the end of this week who was your DHs doctor (if you don't mind me asking).... he is our 2nd opinion as our 1st opinion in London was useless... he didn't even want to do anything about the fact that my DHs testosterone counts are below normal and his LH is above normal.

Can I ask how severe your DHs varicocele was? The ultrasound from our 1st opinion shows he has a minor right side varicocele though my DH had testicular torsion when he was younger.

How is your DH doing with the healing process? Hope everything changes for the better now that he's had surgery. smile.png


See full journey details on my profile:

 

About Us:

​Trying to conceive since 2013 (male factor); Me: 39 yrs old; DH: 37 yrs old; low testosterone; very low sperm count; on Clomid for testosterone

 

~ 2014 ~ IVF Cycle #1:

 

Cycle Info:

- Antagonist protocol

- Retrieval: 22 eggs retrieved; 8 injected (ICSI); 6 fertilized; 4 embryos divided - 2 embryos are 4 cell grade 1, 1 embryo is 5 cell grade 2, and 1 embryo is 8 cell grade 2

 

FET #1 - medicated cycle (2014)

- transferred two day-3s: one 10 cell grade 1 and one 12 cell grade 2; Beta: BFN; approved to do a natural FET next time

 

FET #2 - Non-medicated cycle (2014)

- added Teva-Doxycycline 100mg (antibiotic) started one day before procedure: 1 tab 2xdaily until finished) 

- transferred two day-3 embies (1 is 10 cell grade 2 and 1 is 12 cell grade 2); took 1 tab of Apo-Diazepam (valium) 5mg 45mins before FET        

​- HPT = th_abfp.gifbanana.gifbanana.gifth_abfp.gif  Welcomed our little babygirl.gif in summer of 2015

 

~ 2016/17IVF Cycle #2: Project Sibling

 

Cycle Info:

Oct. 29: Retrieval - 23 eggs retrieved; will be a freeze all cycle

Nov. 2: Dostinex 0.5mg every other day for a total of 8 days has started to alleviate OHSS 

Nov. 4: Day 6 report: 5 embryos on ice... yay! 4 day-5s (4AA and 3 are 4BC quality) and 1 day-6 (5BC quality)

 

FET #1 - Non-medicated cycle (2017)

Feb. 6: start Teva-Doxycycline antibiotic100mg one day before procedure
Feb. 7: scheduled transfer at 11:45am; 1 tab of Apo-Diazepam (valium) 5mg taken 45mins before transfer; transfer of one 4AA blast

Feb.20: BETA - BFN; approved to go right into another natural FET with no cycle in between

 

FET #2 - Non-medicated cycle (2017)

Feb.24: CD3 - u/s and b/w= nothing said about lining; E2 19, LH 4.4 IU/L, FSH 6.6 IU/L, Prolactin 8.1 Ng/mL, TSH 2.22 IU/L, Progesterone 1.6 nmol/L, Glucose 4.1 - I requested (norm is 3.6-7.7); back on CD15; acupuncture 2x weekly until fet to try and bring on LH surge sooner than CD17.

Mar.6: OPK positive in the evening so looks like I will be going into the clinic tomorrow

Mar.7: CD14 - u/s and b/w= 11mm triple lining; E2 712, LH 32 IU/L

Mar.8: CD15 - b/w= confirmed LH surge was yesterday; E2 343, LH 8.12 IU/L; start Endometrin 3x/daily

Mar.11: start Doxycycline antibiotic 100mg (8 pills total) one day before procedure: 1 tab 2xdaily until finished

Mar.12: scheduled transfer at 10am of one 4BA blast; 1 tab of Apo-Diazepam (valium) 5mg taken 45mins before transfer

Mar.23: HPT = th_abfp.gifbanana.gifbanana.gifth_abfp.gif

​Mar.25: Beta #1= 788 hcg, Progesterone 107 nmol/L; RE happy with results so skipping beta #2 and going right to u/s

​Apr.4: had light bleeding last night so went to clinic where they did an u/s; too early to really see much but did see a gestational sac; u/s moved from Apr.8th to 15th

Apr.18: First u/s scheduled (at 8 wks).... omg there are twins!!! One had a heartbeat of 140 and the other only 80 so being referred to the head OB of internal fetal medicine as it looks like I may have a vanishing twin which RE said 50% of twins go down to one before the 2nd trimester.

 

 

 

 

 


#5 GraceM

GraceM
  • Cyclebase
  • 1438 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:DOR
  • My Clinic:undetermined

Posted 07 January 2014 - 07:59 PM

Dr. Jarvi is the head of the clinic.  Your DH is in great hands.  My DH's wasn't very severe - his motility and morphology were impacted but everything else was ok.  We were told to do it because the variocele worsens overtime further impacting sperm and hormone levels.  The surgery went well but it is too early to tell the results.  It takes 6 to 9 months to see if there is an improvement but it immediately stops further deteroriation.  I wish the very best to you and your DH.



#6 TryingForOur2ndChild

TryingForOur2ndChild
  • Global 100+
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London, ON
  • Dx:Male Factor

Posted 07 January 2014 - 08:28 PM

Grace.... here's to hoping you and your DH see's an improvement... my fingers are crossed for you.

 

Question: was his varicocele minor or major and seeing as he had it they just wanted to get it corrected due to it worsening over time? Seeing as my husband does have what they stated a minor varicocele, I'm just curious if they usually correct it regardless of the severity seeing as one has it.

We could have gotten in sooner to see Dr. Grobner but all the comments stated he did alot of vasecomy reversals and figured we would wait to see the head guy of the clinic... I've got everything crossed that we made the right decision. ;)


See full journey details on my profile:

 

About Us:

​Trying to conceive since 2013 (male factor); Me: 39 yrs old; DH: 37 yrs old; low testosterone; very low sperm count; on Clomid for testosterone

 

~ 2014 ~ IVF Cycle #1:

 

Cycle Info:

- Antagonist protocol

- Retrieval: 22 eggs retrieved; 8 injected (ICSI); 6 fertilized; 4 embryos divided - 2 embryos are 4 cell grade 1, 1 embryo is 5 cell grade 2, and 1 embryo is 8 cell grade 2

 

FET #1 - medicated cycle (2014)

- transferred two day-3s: one 10 cell grade 1 and one 12 cell grade 2; Beta: BFN; approved to do a natural FET next time

 

FET #2 - Non-medicated cycle (2014)

- added Teva-Doxycycline 100mg (antibiotic) started one day before procedure: 1 tab 2xdaily until finished) 

- transferred two day-3 embies (1 is 10 cell grade 2 and 1 is 12 cell grade 2); took 1 tab of Apo-Diazepam (valium) 5mg 45mins before FET        

​- HPT = th_abfp.gifbanana.gifbanana.gifth_abfp.gif  Welcomed our little babygirl.gif in summer of 2015

 

~ 2016/17IVF Cycle #2: Project Sibling

 

Cycle Info:

Oct. 29: Retrieval - 23 eggs retrieved; will be a freeze all cycle

Nov. 2: Dostinex 0.5mg every other day for a total of 8 days has started to alleviate OHSS 

Nov. 4: Day 6 report: 5 embryos on ice... yay! 4 day-5s (4AA and 3 are 4BC quality) and 1 day-6 (5BC quality)

 

FET #1 - Non-medicated cycle (2017)

Feb. 6: start Teva-Doxycycline antibiotic100mg one day before procedure
Feb. 7: scheduled transfer at 11:45am; 1 tab of Apo-Diazepam (valium) 5mg taken 45mins before transfer; transfer of one 4AA blast

Feb.20: BETA - BFN; approved to go right into another natural FET with no cycle in between

 

FET #2 - Non-medicated cycle (2017)

Feb.24: CD3 - u/s and b/w= nothing said about lining; E2 19, LH 4.4 IU/L, FSH 6.6 IU/L, Prolactin 8.1 Ng/mL, TSH 2.22 IU/L, Progesterone 1.6 nmol/L, Glucose 4.1 - I requested (norm is 3.6-7.7); back on CD15; acupuncture 2x weekly until fet to try and bring on LH surge sooner than CD17.

Mar.6: OPK positive in the evening so looks like I will be going into the clinic tomorrow

Mar.7: CD14 - u/s and b/w= 11mm triple lining; E2 712, LH 32 IU/L

Mar.8: CD15 - b/w= confirmed LH surge was yesterday; E2 343, LH 8.12 IU/L; start Endometrin 3x/daily

Mar.11: start Doxycycline antibiotic 100mg (8 pills total) one day before procedure: 1 tab 2xdaily until finished

Mar.12: scheduled transfer at 10am of one 4BA blast; 1 tab of Apo-Diazepam (valium) 5mg taken 45mins before transfer

Mar.23: HPT = th_abfp.gifbanana.gifbanana.gifth_abfp.gif

​Mar.25: Beta #1= 788 hcg, Progesterone 107 nmol/L; RE happy with results so skipping beta #2 and going right to u/s

​Apr.4: had light bleeding last night so went to clinic where they did an u/s; too early to really see much but did see a gestational sac; u/s moved from Apr.8th to 15th

Apr.18: First u/s scheduled (at 8 wks).... omg there are twins!!! One had a heartbeat of 140 and the other only 80 so being referred to the head OB of internal fetal medicine as it looks like I may have a vanishing twin which RE said 50% of twins go down to one before the 2nd trimester.

 

 

 

 

 


#7 GraceM

GraceM
  • Cyclebase
  • 1438 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:DOR
  • My Clinic:undetermined

Posted 07 January 2014 - 10:24 PM

I am not sure.  I think it must have been moderate.  The big concern was that it would get worse over time.  We were fortunate that I was pregnant when we went for the consult so there was no time pressure for a fertility treatment perspective.  The Dr. strongly recommended we get it fixed so there was no further decline because he knows we want more than one child.   In our case, the sperm were plentiful but we were seeing some abnormal morphology and motility levels.  It didn't make sense to let it decline further.

 

Please keep us posted.  Good luck!







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Infertiltiy, male infertiltiy, ICSI, TESE, Fertility Clinics, low testosterone, low sperm count