Newbie to IVF.ca 5 days post 3rd frozen embryo transer - cramping concern - Introductions - IVF.ca Forums

Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Newbie to IVF.ca 5 days post 3rd frozen embryo transer - cramping concern

cramping

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 lauriedb23

lauriedb23
  • Global 100+
  • 102 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Montreal Canada
  • Dx:PCOS
  • My Clinic:MUHC Fertility Clinic

Posted 29 September 2013 - 01:06 PM

Hello All

 

I am 5 days post my 3rd transfer.  This was our firt frozen transfer.  Doing it at the MUCH fertility clinic at the Royal Victoria Hosiptal in Montreal.

 

I have a question regarding cramping.

 

as mentioned above, I have 5 days post my frozen transfer of a day 5 blastocyst and was wondering if cramping was a normal side effect?  Did many woman have + preg tests and have cramping?  also how soon it is to take a home pregnancy test?  I read in another forum that a 5 day blastocyst can show positive results sooner than a 3 day.

 

Thanks ladies and good luck to everyone!!!!

 

 


Have 3 fur-babies, 2 cats and 1 dog heart.gif

May 2010 got married heart.gif  decided to start a family, knew I had abnormal cycles, started the talks with the doctors

Nov 2011 found out it was POCS

Dec 2011 found out husband had low sperm count as well as mishaped sperm

Jan 2012 got on waiting list at McGill Fertility Centre at the Royal Victoria Hospital in Montreal

Dec 2012 IVF # 1 from fresh embryo - th_abfn.gif  no frozen embryos cry.gif

Feb 2013 abandoned cycle as follicles were not growing cry.gif

May 2013 IVF # 2 from fresh embryo th_abfp.gif  ending with blighted ovum cry.gif  - froze 4 5 day  blastocysts

Sept 2013 IVF # 3 from frozen embryo th_abfn.gifcry.gif

Jan 14 2014 IVF#4 from frozen embryo.. th_abfp.gifon HPT 10dp5dt !!!!!!!!!! Bloods confirmed HcG leves at 286 11dp5dfet!!!! 2nd Beta 5w4d levels at 8506 biggrin.png  preggo.gif


KbTqm5.png
 

 


#2 JacMac

JacMac
  • Cyclebase
  • 1937 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Fort McMurray
  • Dx:PCOS
  • My Clinic:RFP/Adoption By Choice

Posted 29 September 2013 - 03:13 PM

Can't comment on the cramping but in order to not drive yourself crazy I wouldn't do a home pregnancy test until a day or two before you're supposed to go for your official test.
  • lauriedb23 likes this
Me - now 36 Him - 37
Trying to conceive since our wedding day May 25, 2008.
Started Clomid Jan-April 2012.
Referred to RFP June 2012.
First consult at RFP November 2012.
First IVF cycle on antagonist protocol (GonalF, Luveris) January 2013.
Transferred two day-3 embryos, had severe OHSS, lost one twin between 7-13 weeks but was expecting one little one October 2013.
Found out at 6 mos that our little one had died weeks earlier and had to induce and deliver stillborn, July 25, 2013.
Something found on adrenal gland at follow up ultrasound, MRI showed what seems to be a benign tumor. Meeting with specialist Jan 8, 2014 - all fertility treatments on hold. :/
Tumour is definitely producing Aldosterone (causes high blood pressure) and Cortisol. Lucky me, only 34 similar cases recorded in the world! Tumour removed May 2014.
Approached about a possible adoption March 2014. Rush through all the paperwork and process.
Charlotte Evangeline born June 27, 2014. We brought her home on July 7 and held our breath for 10 days until she officially became ours.
Surprise BFP October 2014. Due to wonky cycles, ultrasounds convince Doctors I have a blighted ovum but detailed ultrasound reveals heartbeat at 6w3d. On progesterone support and waiting to see if pregnancy is still viable. Holding our breath again.
Adalyn Marie born on June 9, 2014 after a roller coaster pregnancy.

#3 mama2be

mama2be
  • Global 100+
  • 320 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Barrie, ON
  • Dx:Tubal
  • My Clinic:Lifequest via Orillia Fertility Clinic

Posted 30 September 2013 - 07:11 PM

I've heard lots of women say they felt cramping after any transfer.  Try and stay relaxed and maybe put your feet up (elevated) whenever you can.  I did that.

 

fx that the cramping means implanting!!!


  • lauriedb23 likes this

Me-43DH-42

 

IVF #1 2010

Uterin biopsy September 24

AF September 28 Gonal F 300

September 30 Oglarutron

Oct. 4 Gonal F reduced to 75

Oct. 8 Trigger

Oct. 8 ER

Oct. 9 - 10 EGGS!!! Every follicle had an egg

Oct 10 - Call from clinic this morning only 5 eggs were mature. 4 they did ICSI and one without. Keeping fingers crossed that all survive to day 5 blast so I will have some to freeze.

Oct 11 3 of the ICSI ones are still here and the one other is on target. Lost one to an abnormal nucleous

Oct 14 ET 2 really good embies

Oct 22 HPT - BFP

Oct 25 Beta 576

Oct 27 Beta 1386

Nov 3 Beta 17,713 - also experienced a little bright red bleeding in evening on this date.

Nov 17 - First U/S - one little bean 154 bpmFeb 9 - 19 weeks complete u/s measurements on track, everything looks good. 145bpm IT'S A BOY!!!

June 13 - Baby boy bornat 37 weeks, 6lbs 5oz. C-section due to cholestasis 

 

2013 Aug 27 met with RESept started 75mg/d of DHEASept blood work results:FSH 7.96E2 120 (should be under 150)LH 4.72 (under 5 low is good early stages of cycle)DHEA 20.9 (normal is 9.15 or lower)TSH  3.82 ( should be .35 5)Testosterone 6Progesterone 2.9

 

IVF #2 - Oct 2013

ICSI (BCP, Cetrotide, Gonal-F, Menopur, Suprefact, Endometrium and low dose Aspirin)

September 11th - DHEA 75/mg per day

October 2nd - Synthroid 0.025mg per day (to lower tyhroid)

October 13th - Day 1

October 13th - Bld and u/s - Right ov - 1 @ 7 Left ov - 1 at 7 & 3 less than 7. FSH 7 TSH 3.1

October 17th - Increased Synthroid to 0.050 mg per day

October 28th - Endo Biopsy and 3mg injection of Cetrotide (once only)

November 1 - Last does of BCP - wait for AF then wait to start stimms

November 3 - AF started

November 6 - Start stimms - 300 GonalF - .5 Suprefact - 150 Menopur

November 16 - Trigger

November 18 - ER today... 4 eggs

November 23 - ET 

 

 

juo7gz1fl.png


#4 lauriedb23

lauriedb23
  • Global 100+
  • 102 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Montreal Canada
  • Dx:PCOS
  • My Clinic:MUHC Fertility Clinic

Posted 01 October 2013 - 12:02 PM

I hope that is what it means :)  :)


Have 3 fur-babies, 2 cats and 1 dog heart.gif

May 2010 got married heart.gif  decided to start a family, knew I had abnormal cycles, started the talks with the doctors

Nov 2011 found out it was POCS

Dec 2011 found out husband had low sperm count as well as mishaped sperm

Jan 2012 got on waiting list at McGill Fertility Centre at the Royal Victoria Hospital in Montreal

Dec 2012 IVF # 1 from fresh embryo - th_abfn.gif  no frozen embryos cry.gif

Feb 2013 abandoned cycle as follicles were not growing cry.gif

May 2013 IVF # 2 from fresh embryo th_abfp.gif  ending with blighted ovum cry.gif  - froze 4 5 day  blastocysts

Sept 2013 IVF # 3 from frozen embryo th_abfn.gifcry.gif

Jan 14 2014 IVF#4 from frozen embryo.. th_abfp.gifon HPT 10dp5dt !!!!!!!!!! Bloods confirmed HcG leves at 286 11dp5dfet!!!! 2nd Beta 5w4d levels at 8506 biggrin.png  preggo.gif


KbTqm5.png
 

 


#5 kiwigirl1975

kiwigirl1975
  • Member
  • 15 posts
  • Dx:N/A
  • My Clinic:Olive Fertility

Posted 29 October 2013 - 11:43 PM

I had my transfer last wednesday, and have been cramping every day since...poas tonight and got a +...so cramping may be a good thing :)

#6 Desperado

Desperado
  • Global 100+
  • 190 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Newfoundland
  • Dx:Male Factor
  • My Clinic:AART

Posted 30 October 2013 - 11:50 AM

Hello All
 
I am 5 days post my 3rd transfer.  This was our firt frozen transfer.  Doing it at the MUCH fertility clinic at the Royal Victoria Hosiptal in Montreal.
 
I have a question regarding cramping.
 
as mentioned above, I have 5 days post my frozen transfer of a day 5 blastocyst and was wondering if cramping was a normal side effect?  Did many woman have + preg tests and have cramping?  also how soon it is to take a home pregnancy test?  I read in another forum that a 5 day blastocyst can show positive results sooner than a 3 day.
 
Thanks ladies and good luck to everyone!!!!
 
 


Mine was a fresh transfer but my cramping started at 3dp5dt and I've had it pretty much every day since! I am currently 8 weeks and 5 days pregnant :) I got my first BFP at 8dp5dt but it was a very faint line so I would advise to hold off POAS for now :)
Me 28  DH 31
June 2010 - Started TTC naturally
Sept 2011 - Started investigation
June 2012 - Male Factor Infertility - Non Motile Sperm & Low Count
Nov 2012 - Appt with Urologist and Ultrasound to check for blockages with DH
Jan 2013 - Waiting for appt with OBGYN to get referred to a Fertility Specialist to proceed with AART
Feb 11, 2013 - Had my appt with OBGYN and she sent a referral off to AART
Mar 28, 2013 - Finally got the call, First appt made!
May 14, 2013 - Appt for updated pap & swab.  Waiting to hear on appt for HSG test
May 23, 2013 - First appt for consultation & SFA
May 31, 2013 - CD 3 Bloodwork completed.  Still waiting for an appt for HSG Test
June 3, 2013 - DH completed his bloodwork
July 9, 2013 - Had my HSG, uterus is normal, but found out my right fallopian tube is completely blocked
July 26, 2013 - Called in Day 1
August 15, 2013 - Start Suprefact & Low Dose Aspirin!!
August 20, 2013 - Injection Teaching
August 29, 2013 - Down Reg Bloodwork & Ultrasound (Approx 11 Follicles on the Right and 9 on the left with a lining of 0.25 mm)
August 30, 2013 - Start Stims
Sept 11, 2013 - finished stims
Sept 13, 2013 - Retrieval Day
Sept 18, 2013 - Day 5 Transfer
Sept 26, 2013 - POAS - Faint Positive
Sept 28, 2013 - POAS - Faint Positive
Oct 1, 2013 - POAS - Nice & Bright BFP
Oct 4, 2013 - Beta Day - 1376!!!! We're Pregnant!!
Oct 10 , 2013 - 2nd Beta - 7735
Oct 25, 2013 - 8 week ultrasound
Jan 15, 2014 - 20 week anatomy scan - baby looks great
Jan 29, 2014 - 22 week ultrasound - baby was too active last u/s and they needed more measurements
Mar 6, 2014 - Glucose screening test





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: cramping