New Contributor group - Announcements - IVF.ca Forums

Jump to content



Photo

New Contributor group


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Rick

Rick

    Test Again

  • Adminoocyte
  • 6299 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Dx:N/A

Posted 01 July 2012 - 11:03 AM

A member group called Contributor has been established. It as a forum ad-free zone and is available to anyone who has supported IVF.ca through participation in the Cyclebase cycle-stats feature.

It won't automatically upgrade, so if you have added to the cyclebase data and wish to be converted please either reply here or send me a pm. The conversion is done manually. Allow about 24 hours for the change to occur.

Once converted it will switch you to the Contributor group once your next post is made (or you log out and log back in).
  • gibasgirl and galfromaway like this

#2 Laura1976

Laura1976
  • Super Moderator
  • 3356 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Winnipeg
  • Interests:I think right about now all I am interested in is getting PG and staying that way for 9 months!
  • Dx:Immunological
  • My Clinic:Heartland (IVF #1) VFC (IVF #2)

Posted 01 July 2012 - 11:31 AM

Great job RIck! This was an awesome idea for incentive Posted Image I hope the response is good, I love looking at the stats!
  • gibasgirl likes this
ME 35 SO 32 TTC #1 since September 2008

See 'About me Page' for more cycle history

November 29/11 - Unexplained IF/Recurrent loss testing

Compliment C3 & C4 below acceptable range
LA Ratio DRVVT above acceptable range
Lupus Inhibitor demonstrated
Antiphospholipid IgG above acceptable range
Antiphospholipid IgM above acceptable range (more than double)


Consultation @ VFC December 10/11

IVF/ICSI #2 (with Intralipid therapy) January/February (Victoria Fertility Clinic)
BCP December 16 -29/11 & January 6 - 28/12
Vitamin D (2000iu daily) and Iron Supplement (Ferrous Gluconate 300mg daily) - Start December 24 until Dr advises otherwise, PregVit 5 (Starting January 12/11), Vitamin E (800iu daily) until Heparin begins (Starting January 14/11) Fish Oil (1200iu daily)
Superfact (0.5mg) - Start January 22/12
Dexamethasone (0.5mg) - Start February 4/12 until beta

After ER - Doxycycline (100mg), Estrance (2mg), Prometrium (200mg 3x day), heparin 5000 units (2x day), calcium (1500mg daily), low dose aspirin (81mg daily)
Intralipids - February 13/12 and day of ET
Neupogen Uterine Flush - Day of ER

February 2/12 - E2 35p/mol
February 4/12 - 300iu Gonal-F & 75iu Repronex
February 9/12 - U/S & E2 - RIGHT- 11, 9, 10, 19, 8, 12, 11, 10, 13, 6 LEFT: 12, 7, 10, 10, 8, 6, 5, 5 E2 2635

February 9/12 Gonal-F lowered to 225iu Repronex remains at 75iu
February 11/12 - U/S & E2 - Right 14, 10, 11, 12, 10, 13, 12, 12, 14, 7 LEFT: 11, 8, 10, 13, 9, 8, 8 E2 5610
February 13/12 - U/S an E2??? & Intralipid Therapy
February 16/12 - E/R 20 eggs, 17 mature and ICSI'ed, 3 left to fertilize by regular IVF
February 17/12 - Fert Report 16 fertilized by ICSI, 1 fertilized by IVF
February 20/12 - Neupogen injection
February 21/12 - Transferred 2 Blastocysts ( 1 x Grade 19 Early Blast, 1 x Grade 19 Expanded Blast) and Intralipid Therapy and Acupuncture

“Here's all you have to know about men and women: women are crazy, men are stupid. And the main reason women are crazy is that men are stupid.” - George Carlin

#3 charm2468

charm2468
  • Cyclebase
  • 144 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:Heartland

Posted 12 July 2012 - 02:32 PM

I don't know if I can be included, but I would like to be!! Especially since I was just about to ask if anyone found it odd that there were personal adds on a fertility website ?!? lol
Me: 38 DH: 42 Married: 2005

June 2011 ... 1st Heartland visit
May - June 2012 ... IVF Cycle # 1 ... BFN (see more details in the About Me page)
Nov - Dec 2012 ... IVF Cycle # 2 w/ICSI ... ER Dec 10, ET Dec 13, Beta Dec 27th

#4 Laura1976

Laura1976
  • Super Moderator
  • 3356 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Winnipeg
  • Interests:I think right about now all I am interested in is getting PG and staying that way for 9 months!
  • Dx:Immunological
  • My Clinic:Heartland (IVF #1) VFC (IVF #2)

Posted 12 July 2012 - 02:35 PM

Hi Charm, I saw that you have update cyclebase :( I have now changed your status so that you shouldn't see ads anymore.
ME 35 SO 32 TTC #1 since September 2008

See 'About me Page' for more cycle history

November 29/11 - Unexplained IF/Recurrent loss testing

Compliment C3 & C4 below acceptable range
LA Ratio DRVVT above acceptable range
Lupus Inhibitor demonstrated
Antiphospholipid IgG above acceptable range
Antiphospholipid IgM above acceptable range (more than double)


Consultation @ VFC December 10/11

IVF/ICSI #2 (with Intralipid therapy) January/February (Victoria Fertility Clinic)
BCP December 16 -29/11 & January 6 - 28/12
Vitamin D (2000iu daily) and Iron Supplement (Ferrous Gluconate 300mg daily) - Start December 24 until Dr advises otherwise, PregVit 5 (Starting January 12/11), Vitamin E (800iu daily) until Heparin begins (Starting January 14/11) Fish Oil (1200iu daily)
Superfact (0.5mg) - Start January 22/12
Dexamethasone (0.5mg) - Start February 4/12 until beta

After ER - Doxycycline (100mg), Estrance (2mg), Prometrium (200mg 3x day), heparin 5000 units (2x day), calcium (1500mg daily), low dose aspirin (81mg daily)
Intralipids - February 13/12 and day of ET
Neupogen Uterine Flush - Day of ER

February 2/12 - E2 35p/mol
February 4/12 - 300iu Gonal-F & 75iu Repronex
February 9/12 - U/S & E2 - RIGHT- 11, 9, 10, 19, 8, 12, 11, 10, 13, 6 LEFT: 12, 7, 10, 10, 8, 6, 5, 5 E2 2635

February 9/12 Gonal-F lowered to 225iu Repronex remains at 75iu
February 11/12 - U/S & E2 - Right 14, 10, 11, 12, 10, 13, 12, 12, 14, 7 LEFT: 11, 8, 10, 13, 9, 8, 8 E2 5610
February 13/12 - U/S an E2??? & Intralipid Therapy
February 16/12 - E/R 20 eggs, 17 mature and ICSI'ed, 3 left to fertilize by regular IVF
February 17/12 - Fert Report 16 fertilized by ICSI, 1 fertilized by IVF
February 20/12 - Neupogen injection
February 21/12 - Transferred 2 Blastocysts ( 1 x Grade 19 Early Blast, 1 x Grade 19 Expanded Blast) and Intralipid Therapy and Acupuncture

“Here's all you have to know about men and women: women are crazy, men are stupid. And the main reason women are crazy is that men are stupid.” - George Carlin

#5 charm2468

charm2468
  • Cyclebase
  • 144 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:Heartland

Posted 12 July 2012 - 02:36 PM

thanks!! I like it!!
Me: 38 DH: 42 Married: 2005

June 2011 ... 1st Heartland visit
May - June 2012 ... IVF Cycle # 1 ... BFN (see more details in the About Me page)
Nov - Dec 2012 ... IVF Cycle # 2 w/ICSI ... ER Dec 10, ET Dec 13, Beta Dec 27th

#6 DesignerBug

DesignerBug
  • 1000+
  • 2646 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ontario
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:ONE

Posted 13 July 2012 - 02:57 PM

I'm pretty sure I've contributed at one point or another and would be delighted not to have to see such ridiculous ads Posted Image

If I need to update my contribution I will be happy to do so. Frankly, I'm not sure I did it right in the first place. I think my results ended up with a different clinic and not ONE (formerly CRC)

D
TTC#1 April 2003 - Jan 2009
9 IUIs, 12 months Fermara, 4 months Clomid, 5 rounds of injectable, 1 LAP, 1 HSG, 2 Uterine Biopsies, 1 Postcoital, 1 IVF, 2 FETs... 2nd Fesh Cycle IVF - ++Beta 110!

TTC#2 - Dreams coming true... Surprise BFP Au Naturel! Never really started trying, but never gave up hope on dreams coming true. 20w2, after 6 days of strict bedrest, we lost our baby boy, Emmett to my incompetent cervix and he was born sleeping. 24cm long, 0.67lbs he was the most perfect little angel and has brought with him many lessons for us to remember him by.

Lightening strikes twice apparently>>>> May 24 ++HPT, Followed by ++Beta. Numbers are low, but doubling. EDD Feb1/2013 ~ Baby Boy arrived 5 weeks early in under 2hrs. Left me with 4th degree tears. 2 years later, still pending reconstructive surgery :( In that time hubby had a vasectomy. Never thought we'd have a chance to take fertility into our own hands

#7 Laura1976

Laura1976
  • Super Moderator
  • 3356 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Winnipeg
  • Interests:I think right about now all I am interested in is getting PG and staying that way for 9 months!
  • Dx:Immunological
  • My Clinic:Heartland (IVF #1) VFC (IVF #2)

Posted 13 July 2012 - 03:42 PM

DB, I totally can see you being someone to have reported, you are so wonderful with everything on here. I just checked and I couldn't find any records for you? Maybe if you think you did it wrong you didn't finish posting it?

I have been going through each and every report one by one and I am almost done the fresh cycles and have to do the FET cycles after. I will try another way for searching it... I'll get back to you.
ME 35 SO 32 TTC #1 since September 2008

See 'About me Page' for more cycle history

November 29/11 - Unexplained IF/Recurrent loss testing

Compliment C3 & C4 below acceptable range
LA Ratio DRVVT above acceptable range
Lupus Inhibitor demonstrated
Antiphospholipid IgG above acceptable range
Antiphospholipid IgM above acceptable range (more than double)


Consultation @ VFC December 10/11

IVF/ICSI #2 (with Intralipid therapy) January/February (Victoria Fertility Clinic)
BCP December 16 -29/11 & January 6 - 28/12
Vitamin D (2000iu daily) and Iron Supplement (Ferrous Gluconate 300mg daily) - Start December 24 until Dr advises otherwise, PregVit 5 (Starting January 12/11), Vitamin E (800iu daily) until Heparin begins (Starting January 14/11) Fish Oil (1200iu daily)
Superfact (0.5mg) - Start January 22/12
Dexamethasone (0.5mg) - Start February 4/12 until beta

After ER - Doxycycline (100mg), Estrance (2mg), Prometrium (200mg 3x day), heparin 5000 units (2x day), calcium (1500mg daily), low dose aspirin (81mg daily)
Intralipids - February 13/12 and day of ET
Neupogen Uterine Flush - Day of ER

February 2/12 - E2 35p/mol
February 4/12 - 300iu Gonal-F & 75iu Repronex
February 9/12 - U/S & E2 - RIGHT- 11, 9, 10, 19, 8, 12, 11, 10, 13, 6 LEFT: 12, 7, 10, 10, 8, 6, 5, 5 E2 2635

February 9/12 Gonal-F lowered to 225iu Repronex remains at 75iu
February 11/12 - U/S & E2 - Right 14, 10, 11, 12, 10, 13, 12, 12, 14, 7 LEFT: 11, 8, 10, 13, 9, 8, 8 E2 5610
February 13/12 - U/S an E2??? & Intralipid Therapy
February 16/12 - E/R 20 eggs, 17 mature and ICSI'ed, 3 left to fertilize by regular IVF
February 17/12 - Fert Report 16 fertilized by ICSI, 1 fertilized by IVF
February 20/12 - Neupogen injection
February 21/12 - Transferred 2 Blastocysts ( 1 x Grade 19 Early Blast, 1 x Grade 19 Expanded Blast) and Intralipid Therapy and Acupuncture

“Here's all you have to know about men and women: women are crazy, men are stupid. And the main reason women are crazy is that men are stupid.” - George Carlin

#8 lexi

lexi
  • 1000+
  • 1091 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:Other
  • My Clinic:Edmonton Fertility Clinic

Posted 16 July 2012 - 11:12 AM

How come there are only cyclebase stats based on just IVF? Can't there be one for IUI's since so many members on here have and are doing them too?

Trying to conceive since 2007.

 

Me: 40 Husband: 39

 

IUI's completed - 14

IUI's cancelled after starting meds - 3

 

Miscarriages from IUI's - 5 8388.gif 8388.gif 8388.gif 8388.gif8388.gif

Surgeries to remove Polyps - 4

 

You are my angels, my darlings, my stars...and my love will find you, wherever you are.


#9 Rick

Rick

    Test Again

  • Adminoocyte
  • 6299 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Dx:N/A

Posted 16 July 2012 - 11:50 PM

I can do that. Would need to know what data fields to create. What stats/measures/meds etc are important and of interest in an IUI?
  • lexi likes this

#10 runnerchick

runnerchick
  • Global 100+
  • 821 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Alberta
  • Interests:music, running, throwing the ball for my golden girl!
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:Calgary

Posted 18 July 2012 - 09:16 PM

I only have my experience to rely on, but knowing what meds you were on, if they were injectables or oral, and the dosage is important. Also, what day you got a positive opk. This probably isn't a complete list, but it's a start.

#11 snowmom

snowmom

    Raving Lunatic

  • Cyclebase
  • 2067 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:Tubal
  • My Clinic:VFC

Posted 19 July 2012 - 11:14 AM

I just noticed the ads were gone after I read this post:-). Shows how attentive I am lol!
Me 40: Total tubal blockage, 1 ovary, DOR DH 35: Poor motilityTTC since 1998DS natural conception 1996DS&DD ivf icsi 2008DS ivf icsi 2013.Our family is complete.Donated four frosties. IP's got bfp!