High FSH - Supplements? - Ask the Naturopathic Physician - IVF.ca Forums

Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

High FSH - Supplements?

High FSH Royal Jelly CoQ10

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 MrsOrchid

MrsOrchid
  • Member
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Vancouver
  • Dx:DOR
  • My Clinic:PCRM

Posted 05 June 2012 - 02:03 PM

Hello,
I'm 31 and we've been trying for more than a year. My FSH levels have been 12.6 (Dec), 12.7 (Jan; AFC 5 on each side) and 13.1 (June). The latest one was taken after 5 months of acupuncture, Chinese herbs, dietary changes (avoiding dairy, alcohol, sugar, processed food), easy exercise (Yoga) and the following supplements

- CoQ10 (Thorne Q-Best 100, 200mg/day)
- EPA (Nordic Naturals, twice a day)
- Wheatgrass (Berry Green SuperFood, once a day)

I expected my FSH to drop but instead it actually increased. Are there any other supplements you could recommend for diminished ovarian reserve? Is the dosage right? My cycles are regular (29 days) but I have a long luteal phase (16days). I normally ovulate around cycle day 13 (confirmed by temp shift and ovulation kits). I'm wondering if I should increase my CoQ10 dosage to 600mg/day (that is what I read on most forums). And I'm interested to give Royal Jelly a try. What would be the recommended dosage and what brand would you recommend? (I'm located in B.C).

We are considering to move to IUI in the fall/winter and I'd like to make sure I'll be in the best health possible (including my eggs).

Thanks for your help and your time.
Me: 31, DOR
DH: 32, no MF

12.2010 - Off BCP
06.2011 - starting TTC
12.2011 - FSH 12.6 referred to RE
01.2012 - AFC 10; DX with DOR
01.2012 - start TCM (Acupuncture and Chinese Herbs) + supplements (CoQ10, EPA, Prenatal vitamin)
04.2012 - FSH 13.1; stop Chinese Herbs
09.2012 - Injectables/IUI (Gonal-F). First converted to IVF (more than 9 follies), then cancelled (E2 levels dropped)

03.2013 - IVF#1 Long lupron protocolStims: Bravelle (300iU) and Menopur (150iU)
30.03.2013 - ER: 8 eggs, 6 mature, 5 fertilized
04.04.2013 - ET: d5t; transfered 1 blast (graded at 4BB); 1 frostie put on ice
13.04 2013 - Beta#1: 149!!!
14.04.2013 - Finally POAS - first ever BFP!
15.04.2013 - Beta#2: 639!!!
07.05.2013 - first U/S - 1 happy bean with a strong heartbeat of 157. Team green
24.11.2013 - healthy baby girl born breech at 36+4

10.2015 - FET#1
24.09.2015 - CD 1, start Estrace, 3x 2mg, orally
13.10.2015 - CD 20, lining check, 6.5mm, add 1 tablet, vaginally
20.10.2015 - CD 27, lining check, no difference
05.11.2015 - CD 43, sET (d6 Blast, graded 4AB, lost 30% of the cells during thawing process)
14.11.2015 - 9dp5dt, Beta#1: 130
16.11.2015 -11dp5dt, Beta#2: 397
10.12.2015 - viability U/S

#2 RobinsEgg

RobinsEgg
  • Member
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Interests:Dancing, my love, my dog, The Wendy Williams Show(my idea of a coffee break or smoking break!), reading, our future baby....
  • Dx:DOR
  • My Clinic:Hannam Fertility Centre

Posted 05 June 2012 - 04:50 PM

Hi elchalten,

I don't know too much about dosages or where my FSH was as my ob/gyn and fertility clinic focused on AMH. Before my BFP my clinic (Hannam) recommended a dosage 400 mg twice a day of CoQ10. I also did acupuncture for three months, ate primarily organic foods and practiced daily fertility affirmations.

I hope you find something that works for you and gives you peace in this stressful time.
2009 - DH and I decide to forgo the BCP and let nature take it course ;Posted Image
2010 - The course of nature does not appear to be ours at this time. Nothing happens but a whole bunch of BFNs;
2011 - Appointment scheduled with RE but later cancelled as we receive our first BFP Posted Image on DH's birthday! Miscarriage @ 5w5d. See an Ob/Gyn for several visits. After three unsuccessful attempts to complete/schedule a SHG Posted Image I vow to never return to the Ob/Gyn and take better control of this journey.
Feb 2012 - New appointment scheduled with Hannam Clinic. Hoping to get some answers and of course, a baby.Posted Image

Feb/ March 2012 - Waiting for AF to start to begin cycle monitoring and schedule another SHG....but no period???
March 2 - POAS:: can it really been positive?
March 5 - Fertility Clinic confirms BFP (beta 2157)
March 7 - Second beta (beta 5501) can this really be happening?
March 28 - First ultrasound. HB 158. Discharged from clinic

EDD: November 5/ 2012

#3 LWill

LWill
  • Member
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas, US
  • Dx:DOR

Posted 05 June 2012 - 08:46 PM

When my wife and I did our 1st 3 day FSH test she was at 9 and after 1 failed IVF cycle and then we had to terminate our pregnancy on 2nd IVF due to possible Ectopic pregnancy that was never confirmed. We then had another FSH test done and it was a 16.3 and the doctor told us our only option was DE and we were heart broken. We then started researching on the Internet about DHEA and after 3 months of DHEA got her FSH down to 7.0. We were to start our 3rd cycle but we got a BFP and had to cancel the IVF.
Here are a couple of sites we read.
http://www.rbej.com/content/7/1/108
http://www.ncbi.nlm....les/PMC2992540/


8/2011 - Changed from IVF to IUI due to no mature eggs BFN
11/2011 - 1st IVF which was BFP
12/2011 - Terminate pregnancy due to being tubal
6/2012 - Cancelled IVF due to natural pregnancy
7/2012 - M/C
11/2012 - Changed from IVF to IUI due to 3 mature eggs BFN
12/2013 - Decided to go Donor route
1/14/13 - Hold Donor, had a natural pregnancy
1/15/13 - HCG 581
1/17/13 - HCG 1,350
2/05/13 - Sonogram Scheduled

#4 DrFionaMcCulloch

DrFionaMcCulloch
  • Physician
  • 842 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Toronto
  • Dx:N/A
  • My Clinic:White Lotus Naturopathic

Posted 14 June 2012 - 11:58 AM

Hi Echaltan,

Royal jelly is helpful. I cant' really recommend brands on this forum however. Usually if it is capsule it ranges from 2-3 capsules per day. Or in jelly form 1 tsp per day. Brand does make a huge difference however.

For your CoQ10 I would definitely increase that to 800mg per day


Thanks so much for your question and good luck!

Dr Fiona
Dr. Fiona McCulloch, BSc., ND : Naturopathic Doctor, Integrative Women's Health & Fertility
White Lotus Integrative Medicine
Greenfield Ave, Suite 201
North York, Ontario, M2N 3CBCanada
phone (416) 730-8218



 
 

#5 Mammamia

Mammamia
  • Cyclebase
  • 967 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Winnipeg, MB
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:Heartland Fertility Clinic/VFC

Posted 14 June 2012 - 05:39 PM

Does anyone know where to get Royal Jelly? I cant seem to find it anywhere!

December 2010- began journey at HeartlandIVF #2 (VFC)August 15/2012- start Gonal F (225), Luveris (75)August 20- add cetrotideAugust 23rd- first U/S at VFC, 35 follicles around 14mm, ER potentially Monday instead of Thursday.August 25th U/S Aug28 ER, 39 follicles, ICSI on 33August 29- 27 embryos growing!Sept 2-froze 17 Day 5FET- nov.145dp5dt- BFN6dp5dt-BFP!!Early beta 9dp5dt- 83.0712dp5dt- 23414dp5dt- 494!!!U/S Dec. 14- one little bean measuring on trackBaby Boy born August 13/13



FET #2. January 12, 2015
Beta #1 , 11dp5dt -238
Beta #2 14dp5dt-1255

#6 MrsOrchid

MrsOrchid
  • Member
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Vancouver
  • Dx:DOR
  • My Clinic:PCRM

Posted 18 June 2012 - 03:28 PM

Thanks everyone for the replies!

@ Dr Fionna:
Would 1,000 mg per day be sufficient? Or what is the recommended dosage? The supplement I bought is in pill form.

@ Mammamia:
I picked it up at Whole Foods.
Me: 31, DOR
DH: 32, no MF

12.2010 - Off BCP
06.2011 - starting TTC
12.2011 - FSH 12.6 referred to RE
01.2012 - AFC 10; DX with DOR
01.2012 - start TCM (Acupuncture and Chinese Herbs) + supplements (CoQ10, EPA, Prenatal vitamin)
04.2012 - FSH 13.1; stop Chinese Herbs
09.2012 - Injectables/IUI (Gonal-F). First converted to IVF (more than 9 follies), then cancelled (E2 levels dropped)

03.2013 - IVF#1 Long lupron protocolStims: Bravelle (300iU) and Menopur (150iU)
30.03.2013 - ER: 8 eggs, 6 mature, 5 fertilized
04.04.2013 - ET: d5t; transfered 1 blast (graded at 4BB); 1 frostie put on ice
13.04 2013 - Beta#1: 149!!!
14.04.2013 - Finally POAS - first ever BFP!
15.04.2013 - Beta#2: 639!!!
07.05.2013 - first U/S - 1 happy bean with a strong heartbeat of 157. Team green
24.11.2013 - healthy baby girl born breech at 36+4

10.2015 - FET#1
24.09.2015 - CD 1, start Estrace, 3x 2mg, orally
13.10.2015 - CD 20, lining check, 6.5mm, add 1 tablet, vaginally
20.10.2015 - CD 27, lining check, no difference
05.11.2015 - CD 43, sET (d6 Blast, graded 4AB, lost 30% of the cells during thawing process)
14.11.2015 - 9dp5dt, Beta#1: 130
16.11.2015 -11dp5dt, Beta#2: 397
10.12.2015 - viability U/S





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: High FSH Royal Jelly, CoQ10