IVF.ca AWARDS - Inject Fun - IVF.ca Forums

Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

IVF.ca AWARDS


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 Laura1976

Laura1976
  • Super Moderator
  • 3356 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Winnipeg
  • Interests:I think right about now all I am interested in is getting PG and staying that way for 9 months!
  • Dx:Immunological
  • My Clinic:Heartland (IVF #1) VFC (IVF #2)

Posted 06 January 2012 - 01:02 PM

Hello fellow IVF.ca Members!

In honour of the tenth anniversary of IVF.ca it was decided that it would be nice to have a little bit of friendly competition on here. There are lots of members on here who are a big part of the foundation and it would be nice to recognize them.

First we need to get some nominees. The nominee period will be open until January 31, 2012. Once all of the nominees have been selected there will be a poll posted and you can vote there. The nomination should be based on the member's overall posts/blogs. We will take the results of the nominations and put them into a poll style for voting. You can nominate by pressing this link. You can either copy and paste the categories into the report field that comes up or you can simply use the corresponding number and letter.


What about a prize? There will be Avatars for the winners that acknowledge that their fellow members have voted them as the winners in the different categories.



1. Funniest posts Posted Image

a.TTC/Adoption Forums

b.PG/Parent Forums

c. IF Vets (non-TTC)

2. Most inspirational CommentsPosted ImagePosted Image

a.TTC/Adoption Forums

b.PG/Parent Forums

c. IF Vets (non-TTC)
3. Biggest CheerleaderPosted Image

a.TTC/Adoption Forums

b.PG/Parent Forums

c. IF Vets (non-TTC)


4.Biggest IVF.ca addict Posted Image

a.TTC/Adoption Forums

b.PG/Parent Forums

c. IF Vets (non-TTC)

5.Best Source of Information Posted Image

a.TTC/Adoption Forums

b.PG/Parent Forums

c. IF Vets (non-TTC)
6.Most helpful IVF.ca memberPosted Image

a.TTC/Adoption Forums

b.PG/Parent Forums

c. IF Vets (non-TTC)

7.IVF.ca member with the most embarrassing moment Posted Image

a.TTC/Adoption Forums

b.PG/Parent Forums

c. IF Vets (non-TTC)


8. Best EmoticonPosted Image






Posted Image Happy Nominating!Posted Image


  • gibasgirl likes this
ME 35 SO 32 TTC #1 since September 2008

See 'About me Page' for more cycle history

November 29/11 - Unexplained IF/Recurrent loss testing

Compliment C3 & C4 below acceptable range
LA Ratio DRVVT above acceptable range
Lupus Inhibitor demonstrated
Antiphospholipid IgG above acceptable range
Antiphospholipid IgM above acceptable range (more than double)


Consultation @ VFC December 10/11

IVF/ICSI #2 (with Intralipid therapy) January/February (Victoria Fertility Clinic)
BCP December 16 -29/11 & January 6 - 28/12
Vitamin D (2000iu daily) and Iron Supplement (Ferrous Gluconate 300mg daily) - Start December 24 until Dr advises otherwise, PregVit 5 (Starting January 12/11), Vitamin E (800iu daily) until Heparin begins (Starting January 14/11) Fish Oil (1200iu daily)
Superfact (0.5mg) - Start January 22/12
Dexamethasone (0.5mg) - Start February 4/12 until beta

After ER - Doxycycline (100mg), Estrance (2mg), Prometrium (200mg 3x day), heparin 5000 units (2x day), calcium (1500mg daily), low dose aspirin (81mg daily)
Intralipids - February 13/12 and day of ET
Neupogen Uterine Flush - Day of ER

February 2/12 - E2 35p/mol
February 4/12 - 300iu Gonal-F & 75iu Repronex
February 9/12 - U/S & E2 - RIGHT- 11, 9, 10, 19, 8, 12, 11, 10, 13, 6 LEFT: 12, 7, 10, 10, 8, 6, 5, 5 E2 2635

February 9/12 Gonal-F lowered to 225iu Repronex remains at 75iu
February 11/12 - U/S & E2 - Right 14, 10, 11, 12, 10, 13, 12, 12, 14, 7 LEFT: 11, 8, 10, 13, 9, 8, 8 E2 5610
February 13/12 - U/S an E2??? & Intralipid Therapy
February 16/12 - E/R 20 eggs, 17 mature and ICSI'ed, 3 left to fertilize by regular IVF
February 17/12 - Fert Report 16 fertilized by ICSI, 1 fertilized by IVF
February 20/12 - Neupogen injection
February 21/12 - Transferred 2 Blastocysts ( 1 x Grade 19 Early Blast, 1 x Grade 19 Expanded Blast) and Intralipid Therapy and Acupuncture

“Here's all you have to know about men and women: women are crazy, men are stupid. And the main reason women are crazy is that men are stupid.” - George Carlin

#2 Yvonne

Yvonne
  • Cyclebase
  • 1523 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Edmonton
  • Dx:PCOS
  • My Clinic:VFC

Posted 28 January 2012 - 07:17 PM

So when is the poll?

  • Laura1976 likes this
Started ttc in fall 04
m/[email protected] weeks in April 2005
2006 found out about pcos and male factor
Decided to adopt.....approved and waiting until agency closed in Nov. 2009
:(IVF#1 July/August 2010 No transfer due to OHSS 10 frozen embryos :)
FET#1 Oct 14 2010 beta #1 was 7, beta#2 was negative :(
FET#2-Jan. 27 2011-BFNFET #3-July 1, 2011.-BFP! looked okay for a while then ended "pregnancy of unknown location"Four embryos left.
FET#4-Feb. 17, 2012 two embryos transferred-grow embies grow! beta #1 44, #2 51 #3 207, #4 375...Found out it was ectopic lost the embies and both tubes-
I'm single now FET #5 in November 2014 BFN
FET #6 in February 2015.

#3 Laura1976

Laura1976
  • Super Moderator
  • 3356 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Winnipeg
  • Interests:I think right about now all I am interested in is getting PG and staying that way for 9 months!
  • Dx:Immunological
  • My Clinic:Heartland (IVF #1) VFC (IVF #2)

Posted 29 January 2012 - 07:40 AM

Hey Yvonne right now is just the nomination phase. We will be revealing the poll for voting during the IVF.ca Superbowl Party on February 4th.
ME 35 SO 32 TTC #1 since September 2008

See 'About me Page' for more cycle history

November 29/11 - Unexplained IF/Recurrent loss testing

Compliment C3 & C4 below acceptable range
LA Ratio DRVVT above acceptable range
Lupus Inhibitor demonstrated
Antiphospholipid IgG above acceptable range
Antiphospholipid IgM above acceptable range (more than double)


Consultation @ VFC December 10/11

IVF/ICSI #2 (with Intralipid therapy) January/February (Victoria Fertility Clinic)
BCP December 16 -29/11 & January 6 - 28/12
Vitamin D (2000iu daily) and Iron Supplement (Ferrous Gluconate 300mg daily) - Start December 24 until Dr advises otherwise, PregVit 5 (Starting January 12/11), Vitamin E (800iu daily) until Heparin begins (Starting January 14/11) Fish Oil (1200iu daily)
Superfact (0.5mg) - Start January 22/12
Dexamethasone (0.5mg) - Start February 4/12 until beta

After ER - Doxycycline (100mg), Estrance (2mg), Prometrium (200mg 3x day), heparin 5000 units (2x day), calcium (1500mg daily), low dose aspirin (81mg daily)
Intralipids - February 13/12 and day of ET
Neupogen Uterine Flush - Day of ER

February 2/12 - E2 35p/mol
February 4/12 - 300iu Gonal-F & 75iu Repronex
February 9/12 - U/S & E2 - RIGHT- 11, 9, 10, 19, 8, 12, 11, 10, 13, 6 LEFT: 12, 7, 10, 10, 8, 6, 5, 5 E2 2635

February 9/12 Gonal-F lowered to 225iu Repronex remains at 75iu
February 11/12 - U/S & E2 - Right 14, 10, 11, 12, 10, 13, 12, 12, 14, 7 LEFT: 11, 8, 10, 13, 9, 8, 8 E2 5610
February 13/12 - U/S an E2??? & Intralipid Therapy
February 16/12 - E/R 20 eggs, 17 mature and ICSI'ed, 3 left to fertilize by regular IVF
February 17/12 - Fert Report 16 fertilized by ICSI, 1 fertilized by IVF
February 20/12 - Neupogen injection
February 21/12 - Transferred 2 Blastocysts ( 1 x Grade 19 Early Blast, 1 x Grade 19 Expanded Blast) and Intralipid Therapy and Acupuncture

“Here's all you have to know about men and women: women are crazy, men are stupid. And the main reason women are crazy is that men are stupid.” - George Carlin