TPBM game - Page 2 - Inject Fun - IVF.ca Forums

Jump to content



Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

TPBM game


  • Please log in to reply
86 replies to this topic

#26 Guest_ceska_holkacz_*

Guest_ceska_holkacz_*
  • Guests

Posted 15 January 2009 - 10:06 AM

Not sure....is it already the week-end again??? LOL Well I guess I should say true...I'll be able to spend more time with dd #1.

TPBM is already getting ready for Valentine's day :wub:

K

#27 kerrilyn

kerrilyn

    Honorary PhD

  • Cyclebase
  • 2963 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Orangeville, Ontario
  • Interests:Cat porn!
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:ISIS then Hannam

Posted 23 January 2009 - 03:02 PM

False - DH has made dinner reservations but I have done nothing.

TPBM loves their job!
Me (Kerri-Lyn) 41, DH (Steve) 37, TTC since April 2007Unexplained IF (possibly crappy eggs, AMH 10.4 = poor responder) - HSG, SHGx3, Lap, Cycle Monitoring, Recurrent loss bloods, EMB, Karyotyping, DNA Frag - all normal! 7 IUI's, 2 cancelled IVF's, 3 complete IVF's, 1 FET, 2 clinics, 1 early miscarriage, lots of debt, lots of heartache, lots of tears. We rolled the dice and got lucky on our last ditch "close the door" cycle and have a beautiful little girl. April 2014 - Had the crazy notion to try for another. Shocked with a BFP, miscarried @ 8W6D. See my "about me" page for more cycle details.

#28 Guest_ceska_holkacz_*

Guest_ceska_holkacz_*
  • Guests

Posted 23 January 2009 - 07:28 PM

I don't remember...LOL :lol:...I've been off of work since July!!!

TPBM is excited that it is the week-end!!!!!

K

#29 tabby

tabby
  • Cyclebase
  • 1336 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Vancouver
  • Dx:Endometriosis
  • My Clinic:Genesis

Posted 23 January 2009 - 07:43 PM

True.

TPBM still has a few Christmas decorations around.
me: 41 dh:47
ttc from Sept 06
dx: endometriosis

Six clomid cycles including
two IUIs led to one pregnancy
that ended in m/c
IVF #1 in Jan/Feb 09 BFN
8 frosties

FET May 7, 09 BFP!!!
First u/s June 9 at 7w1d: a healthy singleton with a hb of 137bpm
August 20 (four months pg): It's a boy!
DS born February 4, 2010

#30 Guest_ceska_holkacz_*

Guest_ceska_holkacz_*
  • Guests

Posted 23 January 2009 - 08:27 PM

VERY VERY VERY TRUE!!!!

I still have almost everything around except for the tree :o --- Not sure when it will all get put away...hopefully before summer...LOL :lol:

TPBM is going to go shopping this weekend.

K

#31 mouse

mouse

    Honorary PhD

  • Super Moderator
  • 7476 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:Tubal
  • My Clinic:BKK/KWI/JHFC

Posted 26 January 2009 - 05:05 PM

False, unless I'm forced to at gun-point.

TPBM is attending a superbowl party on Sunday.
The plural of anecdote is not data.

Charity gives a meal; justice provides a place at the table.

#32 Wishing

Wishing
  • 1000+
  • 839 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Dx:PCOS
  • My Clinic:Create

Posted 26 January 2009 - 05:21 PM

false not allowed out of hospital bed

TPBM--is planning a march break getaway?
Me:38 DH:40

DS (clomid baby) DD (IVF baby) 4 angels in heaven
DS TWIN boys born Feb. 5 @ 31 weeks (FET babies).
Lost my Dante to SIDS April 2, 2009

#33 yanie

yanie
  • 1000+
  • 2237 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:montreal, canada
  • Dx:PCOS
  • My Clinic:The McGill Reproductive Centre

Posted 26 January 2009 - 05:26 PM

yes! I might be going back home to florida for a week!


TPBM is going out for dinner tonight.
age: i'm 30 husband is 33
married: for 6 years togther for 13
ttc:5 years
clinic :mcgill reproductive center in montreal
told i have severe PCOS
husband is great
JUNE 07 clomid 50mg did not respond to meds
JULY 07 clomid 100mg did not respond to meds
AUG 07 doing IVM for a study
SEPT 1, 07. 33 eggs collected, 27 matured and frozen
SEPT 12, 07. 3 were put in. a 4cell and two 3cell
SEPT 14, 07 BFN from IVM
DEC 7, 2007 D&C went well
MARCH 10, 08 IVM, E/R 12 mature eggs 30 inmature eggs total 42 eggs
MARCH 13, 08 E/T tranfered 3, Two 8 cell, and One 7 cell embryo's.
MARCH 26, 08 beta .08 BFN
SEPT 9 FET PUT IN 4, a 8cell,a 7cell, two 6cell
SEPT 23 beta 8.3 BFN
have 3 frozen
total of 75 eggs collected in 2 E/R
total of 10 embryos put in in 3 E/T.

moving to IVF
giving to science
3 embryo's
and 23 oocytes

starting fresh with IVF!

April 9, 2011 took a HPT and got a BFP!!!
April 13, 2011 found out that i'm 8 weeks and 2 days pg!
natural pregnancy
It's a Boy!!!!!



I am too postive
to be doubtful
too optimistic
to be fearful
and to determined
to be
defeated




Posted Image

 BabyFruit Ticker

#34 Guest_ceska_holkacz_*

Guest_ceska_holkacz_*
  • Guests

Posted 26 January 2009 - 08:43 PM

False...can't wait to do that again ;)

Yanie...Florida...lucky you...!

TPBM can't believe how COLD THIS WIINTER IS!!!

K

#35 yanie

yanie
  • 1000+
  • 2237 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:montreal, canada
  • Dx:PCOS
  • My Clinic:The McGill Reproductive Centre

Posted 26 January 2009 - 09:11 PM

Oh god, so true!


TPBM can't wait till spring.
age: i'm 30 husband is 33
married: for 6 years togther for 13
ttc:5 years
clinic :mcgill reproductive center in montreal
told i have severe PCOS
husband is great
JUNE 07 clomid 50mg did not respond to meds
JULY 07 clomid 100mg did not respond to meds
AUG 07 doing IVM for a study
SEPT 1, 07. 33 eggs collected, 27 matured and frozen
SEPT 12, 07. 3 were put in. a 4cell and two 3cell
SEPT 14, 07 BFN from IVM
DEC 7, 2007 D&C went well
MARCH 10, 08 IVM, E/R 12 mature eggs 30 inmature eggs total 42 eggs
MARCH 13, 08 E/T tranfered 3, Two 8 cell, and One 7 cell embryo's.
MARCH 26, 08 beta .08 BFN
SEPT 9 FET PUT IN 4, a 8cell,a 7cell, two 6cell
SEPT 23 beta 8.3 BFN
have 3 frozen
total of 75 eggs collected in 2 E/R
total of 10 embryos put in in 3 E/T.

moving to IVF
giving to science
3 embryo's
and 23 oocytes

starting fresh with IVF!

April 9, 2011 took a HPT and got a BFP!!!
April 13, 2011 found out that i'm 8 weeks and 2 days pg!
natural pregnancy
It's a Boy!!!!!



I am too postive
to be doubtful
too optimistic
to be fearful
and to determined
to be
defeated




Posted Image

 BabyFruit Ticker

#36 allcriedout

allcriedout
  • Global 100+
  • 616 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:HART

Posted 27 January 2009 - 12:20 PM

True - bc that is when my b-day is!!!

TPBM - watched the Bachelor last night!

ACO

#37 tabby

tabby
  • Cyclebase
  • 1336 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Vancouver
  • Dx:Endometriosis
  • My Clinic:Genesis

Posted 27 January 2009 - 10:42 PM

false - but given how full of hormones I am it might have been a good idea.

TPBM likes to wear black
me: 41 dh:47
ttc from Sept 06
dx: endometriosis

Six clomid cycles including
two IUIs led to one pregnancy
that ended in m/c
IVF #1 in Jan/Feb 09 BFN
8 frosties

FET May 7, 09 BFP!!!
First u/s June 9 at 7w1d: a healthy singleton with a hb of 137bpm
August 20 (four months pg): It's a boy!
DS born February 4, 2010

#38 Guest_ceska_holkacz_*

Guest_ceska_holkacz_*
  • Guests

Posted 28 January 2009 - 10:34 AM

True...!! It seems like that is about all I have in my wardrobe...especially after having a baby...it is suposed to be slimming right?!!?!?

TPBM is glad that it is "hump day" - only 2 more days and its the week-end!!

K

#39 Luckypenny

Luckypenny
  • Cyclebase
  • 1837 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Collingwood ON
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:Markham Fertility Centre

Posted 14 March 2010 - 12:41 PM

False. The person below you responded well over a year after your original post. Not only is it not Wednesday, its not even 2009 anymore!

TPBM loved to watch The Cosby Show and A Different World growing up
Me: 35 DH:35
Dx: Unexplained
Started ttc September 2006
November 2007 - Initial consult at LifeQuest
January 2008 - Diagnostic testing.
February 2008 - Test results - No problems with DH. Dr. suspected I had a PCOS variant and that I probably wasn't ovulating. Suggested superovulation (injectibles) with or without IUI
Decided to forgo treatment for the time being and focus on improving my health.
March 2008 - October 2009 - LOTS of alternative therapy. You name it, I tried it!
February 2009 - confirmed via cycle monitoring I was now ovulating and my ovaries both look fine. Officially unexplained IF. Hmmm, now what?
Next Steps: Had initial consult with Dr. Virro at Markham Fertility Centre on October 1, 2009. Hysteroscopy/laproscopy performed on February 5, 2010. Post op appointment on March 8, 2010. Found out one small spot of endo removed from uterus and a very tiny septum resected.
Started BCP on March 31, 2010.
First IVF (first anything!) cycle after.
Last BCP April 20th.
Started stims: April 25 (Puregon - varied from 100iu to 42.5iu, Menopur - 75iu, and orgalutron)
ER date - May 5th.
14 retrieved, 11 mature, 7 fertilized - 4 via IVF, 3 via ICSI
3 days past retrieval - 5 8-cell embryos (3 via IVF, 2 via ICSI), 2 lagging 6-cell embryos (1 via IVF, 1 via ICSI)
ET on May 10, 5day past retrieval - tranferred 1 "superb, could sell it on e-bay" embaby - grade 5AB0! 4 more "lovely" totsicles (2 5day, 2 6day). The ivf embies did better than the icsi embies.
Beta - May 21s: BFP! Beta was 507! Still early days, but we're happy to be pg!
Viability scan - June 11. Baby right on track, heartrate of 140bpm, measuring 7weeks 1day at just over 1cm long. HOWEVER, big cyst in my right ovary. Going back for another u/s in two weeks to monitor the cyst.
U/S to monitor cyst - June 24 - cyst shrank slightly. Baby still measuring on track, 9weeks 1day and just over 2cm long, heartrate of 167bpm
12week u/s - July 12 - cyst had shrank to 2cm. Baby looked like a baby! Moving around and flailing arms and legs. Just over 5.5cm long, heartrate of 160bpm. Nuchal scan and nasal bone both looked good. Doctor's appointment went well.
20 week ultrasound and doctors appointment - baby looks good - its a girl :) Test results from IPS test show a 1 in 20,000 risk of a chromosomal abnormality. Placenta is partially covering cervix, doctor will check again at 32 weeks.
26 week doctors appointment - GD test
30 week doctors appointment - got GD test results, I passed. Baby measuring on track, good strong heartbeat :)
32 week doctors appointment - u/s to check placenta position to see if it has been pulled up from my cervix and also to check baby's size

Lilypie First Birthday tickers

#40 gibasgirl

gibasgirl
  • Site Admin
  • 13136 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Toronto
  • Interests:I like many things, music (all kinds), tennis, photography, and languages to name a few. Ok, interior and industrial design, opera, and TV. Yes, TV, there are just so many darn good TV shows on the air. Ugh, it's hard to resist.
  • Dx:Unexplained

Posted 02 April 2010 - 01:37 AM

True.

The Person Below Me has used the phrase "Pull my Finger" at least once in their life.

#41 Guest_ceska_holkacz_*

Guest_ceska_holkacz_*
  • Guests

Posted 17 May 2010 - 06:49 PM

False.

TPBM can't remember what she was thinking with her hair-do back in the '80s...

#42 Baby 4 Millers

Baby 4 Millers
  • 1000+
  • 1085 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:Calgary

Posted 09 June 2012 - 06:46 PM

False

Tpbm is a fan of spicy food.
Me 43 DH 45. 2ww post day 3 transfer

#43 Red Wine

Red Wine
  • Cyclebase
  • 2692 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:Unexplained

Posted 09 June 2012 - 07:00 PM

False.

TPBM enjoys white wine?

See about me page.


#44 jeanie08

jeanie08
  • Global 100+
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ontario
  • Dx:Tubal
  • My Clinic:SOFT, London ON

Posted 05 August 2012 - 12:11 PM

True.

TPBM loves camping?

Me - 36 - tubal

DH - 37 - low motility

TTC - since 2006

August, 2007 - LEEP surgery for abnormal cells in cervix

January 2008 - tests appear clear, referred to a fertility Doctor

May 2008 - referred to SOFT clinic in London

August 2008 - HSG- tubes said to be fine, routine bloodwork, DH - sperm analysis says low motility

November 2008 - IUI, natural cycle - BFN

August 2009 - IUI, natural cycle - BFN

September 2009 - IUI, natural cycle - BFN

October 2009 - IUI, clomid - BFN

November 2009 - IUI, clomid - BFN

December 2009 - IUI, clomid - BFN

January 2010 - met with Doctor to review, suggested Laproscopy, needed to be referred to a doctor in my city... waiting period took forever!

August 2010 - Laproscopy - test shows tubal blockage

IVF#1

July 28, 2011 - retrieval - 22 eggs

July 29, 2011 - 15 eggs

July 30, 2011 - 15 divided

July 31, 2011 - 13 embryos, 2 transfer

August 3, 2011 - 4 embryos frozen

August 12, 2011 - BFN

FET#1

November 16, 2011 - transferred 1 embryo (3 left)

November 30, 2011 - BETA 234! BFP!

December 2, 2011 - BETA 248 :-( praying that it rises

December 4, 2011 - BETA 199 :-(

December 6, 2011 - BETA 86 - :-(

m/c 6w

December 13, 2011 - BETA 5.4...

FET#2

June 20, 2012 - transfered 2 embryos (1 left)

July 1 - HPT - positive!!

July 4, 2012 - BETA 562 :-) BFP!

July 6, 2012 - BETA 194 ;-(

July 8, 2012 - BETA 163 :-(

July 10, 2012 - BETA 188 (it went up? not sure what to make of this - should I get my hopes up?)

July 12, 2012 - BETA 86 :-(

m/c 6w2d

July 19, 2012 - BETA 73

July 26, 2012 - BETA 143

August 1, 2012 - BETA 190 (Dr. prescribed misoprostal to help get the numbers down to 0)

August 2, 2012 - miso didn't work, taking birth control for 10 days

FET#3

June 15, 2014 - transfered 1 embryo - last one!!!

June 26, 2014 - HPT positive

June 28, 2014 - BETA 2076!!

June 30, 2014 - BETA 4615!!

July 5, 2014 - BETA 19405!!

July 12, 2014 - BETA 99980!!

July 21, 2014 - 8w ultrasound -1 little peanut - 173 HR!!! :-)

Aug 19 - 12w ultrasound :-)

Oct 7, 2014 - 19w ultrasound - all looks good!

Oct 16, 2014 - Found out today - it's a girl!!!

February 25, 2015 - Julia Brenda Joyce was born!! 7lbs 10oz 21"


#45 Laura1976

Laura1976
  • Super Moderator
  • 3356 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Winnipeg
  • Interests:I think right about now all I am interested in is getting PG and staying that way for 9 months!
  • Dx:Immunological
  • My Clinic:Heartland (IVF #1) VFC (IVF #2)

Posted 15 August 2012 - 05:35 AM

False.

TPBM needs to eat better.
ME 35 SO 32 TTC #1 since September 2008

See 'About me Page' for more cycle history

November 29/11 - Unexplained IF/Recurrent loss testing

Compliment C3 & C4 below acceptable range
LA Ratio DRVVT above acceptable range
Lupus Inhibitor demonstrated
Antiphospholipid IgG above acceptable range
Antiphospholipid IgM above acceptable range (more than double)


Consultation @ VFC December 10/11

IVF/ICSI #2 (with Intralipid therapy) January/February (Victoria Fertility Clinic)
BCP December 16 -29/11 & January 6 - 28/12
Vitamin D (2000iu daily) and Iron Supplement (Ferrous Gluconate 300mg daily) - Start December 24 until Dr advises otherwise, PregVit 5 (Starting January 12/11), Vitamin E (800iu daily) until Heparin begins (Starting January 14/11) Fish Oil (1200iu daily)
Superfact (0.5mg) - Start January 22/12
Dexamethasone (0.5mg) - Start February 4/12 until beta

After ER - Doxycycline (100mg), Estrance (2mg), Prometrium (200mg 3x day), heparin 5000 units (2x day), calcium (1500mg daily), low dose aspirin (81mg daily)
Intralipids - February 13/12 and day of ET
Neupogen Uterine Flush - Day of ER

February 2/12 - E2 35p/mol
February 4/12 - 300iu Gonal-F & 75iu Repronex
February 9/12 - U/S & E2 - RIGHT- 11, 9, 10, 19, 8, 12, 11, 10, 13, 6 LEFT: 12, 7, 10, 10, 8, 6, 5, 5 E2 2635

February 9/12 Gonal-F lowered to 225iu Repronex remains at 75iu
February 11/12 - U/S & E2 - Right 14, 10, 11, 12, 10, 13, 12, 12, 14, 7 LEFT: 11, 8, 10, 13, 9, 8, 8 E2 5610
February 13/12 - U/S an E2??? & Intralipid Therapy
February 16/12 - E/R 20 eggs, 17 mature and ICSI'ed, 3 left to fertilize by regular IVF
February 17/12 - Fert Report 16 fertilized by ICSI, 1 fertilized by IVF
February 20/12 - Neupogen injection
February 21/12 - Transferred 2 Blastocysts ( 1 x Grade 19 Early Blast, 1 x Grade 19 Expanded Blast) and Intralipid Therapy and Acupuncture

“Here's all you have to know about men and women: women are crazy, men are stupid. And the main reason women are crazy is that men are stupid.” - George Carlin

#46 Yearning

Yearning
  • Cyclebase
  • 1538 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Calgary
  • Interests:Horses, Show Jumping, Reading, Chemistry, Genetics, Math.
  • Dx:Male Factor
  • My Clinic:Foothills

Posted 15 August 2012 - 05:44 PM

True

TPBM needs a hair cut.
  • Laura1976 likes this

#47 Laura1976

Laura1976
  • Super Moderator
  • 3356 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Winnipeg
  • Interests:I think right about now all I am interested in is getting PG and staying that way for 9 months!
  • Dx:Immunological
  • My Clinic:Heartland (IVF #1) VFC (IVF #2)

Posted 16 August 2012 - 01:12 AM

True.

TPBM - Has let their lawn go to crap this year?
ME 35 SO 32 TTC #1 since September 2008

See 'About me Page' for more cycle history

November 29/11 - Unexplained IF/Recurrent loss testing

Compliment C3 & C4 below acceptable range
LA Ratio DRVVT above acceptable range
Lupus Inhibitor demonstrated
Antiphospholipid IgG above acceptable range
Antiphospholipid IgM above acceptable range (more than double)


Consultation @ VFC December 10/11

IVF/ICSI #2 (with Intralipid therapy) January/February (Victoria Fertility Clinic)
BCP December 16 -29/11 & January 6 - 28/12
Vitamin D (2000iu daily) and Iron Supplement (Ferrous Gluconate 300mg daily) - Start December 24 until Dr advises otherwise, PregVit 5 (Starting January 12/11), Vitamin E (800iu daily) until Heparin begins (Starting January 14/11) Fish Oil (1200iu daily)
Superfact (0.5mg) - Start January 22/12
Dexamethasone (0.5mg) - Start February 4/12 until beta

After ER - Doxycycline (100mg), Estrance (2mg), Prometrium (200mg 3x day), heparin 5000 units (2x day), calcium (1500mg daily), low dose aspirin (81mg daily)
Intralipids - February 13/12 and day of ET
Neupogen Uterine Flush - Day of ER

February 2/12 - E2 35p/mol
February 4/12 - 300iu Gonal-F & 75iu Repronex
February 9/12 - U/S & E2 - RIGHT- 11, 9, 10, 19, 8, 12, 11, 10, 13, 6 LEFT: 12, 7, 10, 10, 8, 6, 5, 5 E2 2635

February 9/12 Gonal-F lowered to 225iu Repronex remains at 75iu
February 11/12 - U/S & E2 - Right 14, 10, 11, 12, 10, 13, 12, 12, 14, 7 LEFT: 11, 8, 10, 13, 9, 8, 8 E2 5610
February 13/12 - U/S an E2??? & Intralipid Therapy
February 16/12 - E/R 20 eggs, 17 mature and ICSI'ed, 3 left to fertilize by regular IVF
February 17/12 - Fert Report 16 fertilized by ICSI, 1 fertilized by IVF
February 20/12 - Neupogen injection
February 21/12 - Transferred 2 Blastocysts ( 1 x Grade 19 Early Blast, 1 x Grade 19 Expanded Blast) and Intralipid Therapy and Acupuncture

“Here's all you have to know about men and women: women are crazy, men are stupid. And the main reason women are crazy is that men are stupid.” - George Carlin

#48 Baby 4 Millers

Baby 4 Millers
  • 1000+
  • 1085 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:Calgary

Posted 16 August 2012 - 10:33 PM

True and I have a lovely crop of weeds in the garden.

TPBM is going to wear acid wash now that it's back in stores.
Me 43 DH 45. 2ww post day 3 transfer

#49 Yearning

Yearning
  • Cyclebase
  • 1538 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Calgary
  • Interests:Horses, Show Jumping, Reading, Chemistry, Genetics, Math.
  • Dx:Male Factor
  • My Clinic:Foothills

Posted 16 August 2012 - 11:28 PM

Never

TPBM looks suntanned after their freckles join together.

#50 Baby 4 Millers

Baby 4 Millers
  • 1000+
  • 1085 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:Calgary

Posted 19 August 2012 - 08:54 PM

Lol you mean if... So I'm more polka dot than tan

TPBM does home canning
Me 43 DH 45. 2ww post day 3 transfer