needing support - PG Loss - IVF.ca Forums

Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

needing support


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 choicemom2be

choicemom2be
  • Global 100+
  • 274 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Mississauga, Ontario
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:RCC

Posted 13 June 2018 - 05:52 PM

After finding out I was finally pregnant for the first time shortly after I found out I was miscarrying. I have really enjoyed being part of this community and being able to post but I feel there is nowhere for me to post anymore. cycle buddies doesn't work as I have no idea when I will be able to try again and I can no longer post in due date buddies as I am no longer pregnant. Is anybody else in the same boat?
IUI #1 Dec 2016 ~ BFN
IUI #2 Jan 2017 ~ BFN
IUI #3 Mar 2017 ~ BFN
IUI #4 Aug 2017 ~ BFN
IVF#1 ER ~ DEC 2017 (11 follicles, 9 fertilized 7blasts frozen)
Dec 2017 ~ PGS testing (3 normal) (Day 5 5BC, Day 6 5BB & 6BB)
FET #1 Jan 2018 ~ BFN (6BB)
ERA Mar 2018 ~ pre-receptive by 1 day
FET #2 May 2018~ BFP! (5BB) ~miscarriage @6weeks

#2 SunshineTTC

SunshineTTC
  • 1000+
  • 1037 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Regina, SK
  • Dx:DOR
  • My Clinic:VFC

Posted 13 June 2018 - 06:11 PM

Hi choicemom (I am also going that route), I'm so sorry to hear of your miscarriage, I've been there, it's so hard, especially going it alone.  There are a few areas you can post, including the "Waiting Lounge", Clinic Chat threads (although those seem to be far less popular these days than they used to be), or even "Area 51" which is more private from public viewing.  Stay strong, it takes courage to go this journey  alone, there are a few of us scattered around these boards.


Me: 40 41 42 43 44 45, single, FSH 6, LH 2 (FSH not high, but exceeded 2:1 ratio), DOR (AFC 5-7, v.low AMH), all else normal/healthy.

After a difficult 6 year journey of everything going wrong, amazing baby boy born Dec 2018.  Donor sperm + DEB-USA donor eggs.  Detailed journey in 'about me'.

 


#3 JIC

JIC
  • 1000+
  • 1068 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Toronto
  • Dx:Unexplained

Posted 15 June 2018 - 06:05 AM

You will also find this board although much quieter then other boards it is still active

Nov 2016 Feb 2017 4 failed iui

Mar 2017 IVF 3 pgs abnormal embryos

Oct 2017 IVF 1 pgs normal embryo

Dec 2017 FET  6.5 mc

May 2018 Donor FET 5 week mc

Feb 2019 Donor FET 5.5 week mc

 


#4 quandry

quandry

    Basket Case

  • Cyclebase
  • 6250 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:DOR

Posted 15 June 2018 - 08:59 AM

I agree with waiting lounge and Area 51 (if you have more than 100 posts). There are many here who have been through the same thing, so please know you are absolutely NOT alone! Im so sorry to hear of your loss... please be gentle with yourself during this time. Science has proven that an early pregnancy loss causes the same grief as a late loss or even a loss in infancy. Your feelings are valid and you are indeed grieving!
  • CdnHockeyGal likes this

See about me page.

 

 


#5 CdnHockeyGal

CdnHockeyGal
  • Super Moderator
  • 7094 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Winnipeg
  • Interests:Hockey, baseball & travel
  • Dx:Other
  • My Clinic:Several in Canada & US

Posted 15 June 2018 - 09:07 AM

I'm so sorry ChoiceMom. I have definitely been there. Sending you hugs and strength. It's an incredibly difficult time.
It was long, awful & hard. We got very lucky and didn't run out of both emotional and financial resources. We saw some of the most beautiful of people in our lowest moments. Baby Girl arrived Apr 10/2018

#6 choicemom2be

choicemom2be
  • Global 100+
  • 274 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Mississauga, Ontario
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:RCC

Posted 25 June 2018 - 07:35 PM

Thank you for all the words of encouragement. It has been a tough road but I'm slowly getting there.
IUI #1 Dec 2016 ~ BFN
IUI #2 Jan 2017 ~ BFN
IUI #3 Mar 2017 ~ BFN
IUI #4 Aug 2017 ~ BFN
IVF#1 ER ~ DEC 2017 (11 follicles, 9 fertilized 7blasts frozen)
Dec 2017 ~ PGS testing (3 normal) (Day 5 5BC, Day 6 5BB & 6BB)
FET #1 Jan 2018 ~ BFN (6BB)
ERA Mar 2018 ~ pre-receptive by 1 day
FET #2 May 2018~ BFP! (5BB) ~miscarriage @6weeks

#7 snryan37

snryan37
  • Member
  • 87 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:CBS, NL
  • Interests:Hiking, biking, anything with my pups, work, Travel
  • Dx:Male Factor
  • My Clinic:St. John's Newfoundland / RFP Calgary

Posted 21 July 2018 - 02:54 PM

It is a terrible road. We transferred our last 2 embryos of 5 in May from our fresh cycle in May 2017. We had a HB at our 7wk US however when we went back at 9 weeks (July 5) there was no HB. I was so surprised. I still had symptoms. It had to have just happened because it was measuring perfectly. I took two doses misoprostol. It worked fairly well. I went back for a scan this past Thursday and there was still some tissue. I have since taken another two doses. I have to go back next week some time for another scan. This has been a terrible roller coaster of emotion. It really isnt fair after everything we already go through.

Well hopefully go back for one more fresh cycle when we get the all clear. Thats the only thing that keeps me going is having a plan.

31, DH 31 -> TTC since Oct 2014, MFI (low count, low motility)

 

IUI#1 - Dec 2016.

          -800,000 post wash - BFN

 

IUI#2 - Feb 2017

          -200,000 post wash - BFN

 

Recommended we move on to IVF with ICSI due to poor sperm motility

Travelling to RFP in Calgary as IVF is not offered in NL

 

IVF #1 - May 2017

            -March 2nd, 2017 ->Consult with RFP

            -March 3rd, 2017 -> Registered for IVF   

            -April 3 - new cycle call Calgary 

            -April 5 - antrafollicle count & day 3 blood work (St. John's)

            -April 23 - start suprefact

            -May 8 - baseline u/s St. John's

            -May 12 - blood work  St. John's

            -May 15- u/s & Blood work St. John's

            -May 16 - fly to Calgary 

            -May 17 - u/s & blood work Calgary 

            -May 18 - u/s & blood work Calgary 

            -May 19 - u/s & blood work Calgary 

            -May 20 - u/s & blood work Calgary 

            -May 21 - u/s & blood work Calgary - estradiol level 32,000 (too high)

            -May 23 - retrieval - 23 follicles retrieved

                                          -12 fertilized with ICSI

            -May 26 - OHSS decision to freeze all & come back for FET in a few months

                          - 3 day 5 & 2 day 6 blasts frozen = 5 frozen Blasts smile.png

            -June 2 - fly home 

 

 

FET #1 - Sept 2017

             -August 1 - Suprefact 5X/day

             -August 16 - New cycle call RFP

             -August 17 - Start 1 mg ESTRACE BID -->continue ASA/Suprefact

             -August 21 - 2mg ESTRACE BID

             -August 26 - 3mg ESTRACE BID

             -August 30 - linging check St. John's ( Perfect )

             -September 3 - Start CRINONE BID, Medrol for 5days, antibiotic 5days 

             -September 4 - Fly Calgary

             -September 8 - FET 1 good looking blast - Assisted hatching

             -September 10 - Fly home

             -September 20 - BETA ----th_abfn.gif

             -4 Frozen Blasts left

 

FET #2 - January 2018

             -Dec 19 - start suprefact 5X/day

             -Dec 30 - new cycle call Calgary

             -Jan 2 - Start 1mg ESTRACE BID -> continue suprefact & ASA

             -Jan 6 - 2mg ESTRACE BID

             -Jan 11 - 3mg ESTRACE BID

             -Jan 15 - lining check St. John's

             -Jan 17 - start Crinone BID, Medrol for 5 days, antibiotic for 5 days

             -Jan 18 - Fly Calgary

             -Jan 22 - FET 2 5 day blast - assisted hatching - looks great 

             -Jan 28 - Fly home

             -Feb 5 - BETA - 131 th_abfp.gif (but not positive enough)

             -Feb 7- BETA 238

             -Feb 9 - BETA 433

             -Feb 12 - BETA 518 (Put on ectopic precautions)

             -Feb 14 - BETA 550

             -Feb 16 - BETA 650, U/S nothing seen. Discussed Methotrexate

             -Feb 17 - Stopped Estrace & Crinone

             -Feb 19 - BETA 550, U/S seen tint sac measuring 4 weeks (should be 7)/ not ectopic

             -Feb 20 - Started bleeding (passed fair size clot early mc)/ Continue weekly Beta until <5

             -Feb 23 - BETA 96

             -March  1 - BETA 6.7

             -March 8            

                                                         Terrible experiencezjujfjf.gif but at least they stick

 

FET #3 - May 2018 (last two frosties) crsd.gif

             -April 17 - start suprefact 5X/day

             -April 29 - new cycle call Calgary

             -May 2 - Start 2mg ESTRACE BID -> continue suprefact & ASA

             -May 15 - lining check St. John's

             - May 18 - start Crinone BID, Medrol for 5 days, antibiotic for 5 days

             -May 16 - Fly Calgary

             -May 23 - FET 2 5 day blast - assisted hatching - looks great 

             -May 25 - Fly home

             -June 4 - BETA - 528 th_abfp.gif

             -June 6- BETA 1200

             -June 14 - Bleeding beta 14000

             -June 18 - BETA 30000

             -June 22 - 7 wk U/S seen hb

             -July 5 - No hb :(.................DEVASTED!!!!!! No frosties left

             -July 11 & 13- Misoprostol for medical management

 

 On to IVF #2 crsd.gif