Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Supplements NOT to take during IVF

supplements IVF

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Sweet_Pea

Sweet_Pea
  • Member
  • 67 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Toronto, Ontario
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:Hannam, Create

Posted 21 January 2016 - 08:27 AM

Hypothetically, out of the following supplements, are there any you would NOT take during stims/retrieval/transfer? Thanks!

Carnitine
Arginine
Melatonin
Rhodiola
Coq10
Curcumin, baby aspirin and fish oil (technically blood thinners so stop around retrieval?)
NAC
B6, 5MTHF and prenatal (obviously these should be ok)
Inositol
Thorne Mediclear SGS (technically there's blood thinning properties so stop around retrieval?)

Thanks again!

Me: 37, amh 11.9 pmol, AFC 14-26 depending on month

FSH 7-12 (12 happened one random time after a lot of meds. It's usually around 7)

Compound heterozygous for MTHFR

Hypothyroid

 

DH: 42, SA is perfect and DNA frag completely normal

 

TTC since July 2014

Many many rounds of meds (clomid, fsh, letrozole), 4 IUIs, 5 chemicals but nothing more

 

IVF #1 (Feb 2016):

BCPs 3 weeks, 450IU gonal, 75 IU luveris, and Cetrotide as antagonist

Cancelled because 6 lead follicles were over 1.5 cm after only 3 days of stims!

Should've kept going because I ended up with 12 follicles and estradiol was 11,000.

Obviously they wouldn't let me try naturally, but kind of wish I did. This process is draining sad.png

 

IVF #1.2 (March 2016):

Natural Start. Same protocol as above and same thing happened.

6 lead follicles took off and were over 1.5 cm by day 3 (wonder if this is d/t high dosage)

12 follicles, 6 retrieved, 4 mature, all 4 fertilized

3 perfect by day 3, all arrested by day 5, nothing to transfer

 

IVF #2 (November 2016)

Switched clinics to Create.

Currently in full workup. Doing immunology and clotting testing, along with hysteroscopy to r/o anything other RE may have missed

Will have natural start, and do letrozole with 275IU gonal F 

 

UPDATE October 2016: Natural BFP while waiting to start IVF in November. We're floored! th_abfp.gif

1st Beta 685 at 16dpo

2nd Beta 2468 at 19dpo

3rd Beta 5445 at 22dpo

4th Beta 11,618 at 25dpo (why on earth is my RE doing so many Betas?!)

U/S 6w4d:  perfectly on schedule. HB 132. RE said there's only a 5% miscarriage rate at this point!

U/S 10w3d: growth still on schedule. HB 173.

Harmony results came back. Looks like a healthy GIRL!!!

 

#2 fruitface

fruitface
  • Member
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Canada
  • Interests:Animals, food, fermenting, cooking, traveling, camping, biking, hiking, donating eggs!
  • Dx:N/A

Posted 21 January 2016 - 09:25 AM

I take curcumin except for the day of retrieval as I don't find the blood thinning properties to be nearly as strong as baby aspirin. I also take both my curcumin and coq10 with fresh ground black pepper as the piperine helps your body to absorb both of those (though it can have other drug interactions so check if you take other, non ivf prescription meds.)



#3 Brokenhearted

Brokenhearted
  • Global 100+
  • 497 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:Olive

Posted 25 January 2016 - 04:38 PM

Just a word of advice with the melatonin...it has been known to interfere with ovulation (I can't take it because of this).  When I did a full IVF (antagonist cycle, 75IU menopur and 150IU bravelle) it didn't interfere and I produced 30 eggs, but when I did a mini-stim (letrozole + 75IU menopur) my 6-10 11mm+ follicles started to shrink and I had nothing left and we believe the melatonin is the culprit.  Just something to keep in mind.  



#4 Sweet_Pea

Sweet_Pea
  • Member
  • 67 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Toronto, Ontario
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:Hannam, Create

Posted 26 January 2016 - 09:49 PM

Broken, did you have a trigger shot with your mini IVF? This is REALLY good to know. Thanks

Me: 37, amh 11.9 pmol, AFC 14-26 depending on month

FSH 7-12 (12 happened one random time after a lot of meds. It's usually around 7)

Compound heterozygous for MTHFR

Hypothyroid

 

DH: 42, SA is perfect and DNA frag completely normal

 

TTC since July 2014

Many many rounds of meds (clomid, fsh, letrozole), 4 IUIs, 5 chemicals but nothing more

 

IVF #1 (Feb 2016):

BCPs 3 weeks, 450IU gonal, 75 IU luveris, and Cetrotide as antagonist

Cancelled because 6 lead follicles were over 1.5 cm after only 3 days of stims!

Should've kept going because I ended up with 12 follicles and estradiol was 11,000.

Obviously they wouldn't let me try naturally, but kind of wish I did. This process is draining sad.png

 

IVF #1.2 (March 2016):

Natural Start. Same protocol as above and same thing happened.

6 lead follicles took off and were over 1.5 cm by day 3 (wonder if this is d/t high dosage)

12 follicles, 6 retrieved, 4 mature, all 4 fertilized

3 perfect by day 3, all arrested by day 5, nothing to transfer

 

IVF #2 (November 2016)

Switched clinics to Create.

Currently in full workup. Doing immunology and clotting testing, along with hysteroscopy to r/o anything other RE may have missed

Will have natural start, and do letrozole with 275IU gonal F 

 

UPDATE October 2016: Natural BFP while waiting to start IVF in November. We're floored! th_abfp.gif

1st Beta 685 at 16dpo

2nd Beta 2468 at 19dpo

3rd Beta 5445 at 22dpo

4th Beta 11,618 at 25dpo (why on earth is my RE doing so many Betas?!)

U/S 6w4d:  perfectly on schedule. HB 132. RE said there's only a 5% miscarriage rate at this point!

U/S 10w3d: growth still on schedule. HB 173.

Harmony results came back. Looks like a healthy GIRL!!!

 

#5 Sweet_Pea

Sweet_Pea
  • Member
  • 67 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Toronto, Ontario
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:Hannam, Create

Posted 26 January 2016 - 09:51 PM

Oh, just read it again. I guess at 11mm they weren't ready for a trigger and shrunk before they became mature.

Me: 37, amh 11.9 pmol, AFC 14-26 depending on month

FSH 7-12 (12 happened one random time after a lot of meds. It's usually around 7)

Compound heterozygous for MTHFR

Hypothyroid

 

DH: 42, SA is perfect and DNA frag completely normal

 

TTC since July 2014

Many many rounds of meds (clomid, fsh, letrozole), 4 IUIs, 5 chemicals but nothing more

 

IVF #1 (Feb 2016):

BCPs 3 weeks, 450IU gonal, 75 IU luveris, and Cetrotide as antagonist

Cancelled because 6 lead follicles were over 1.5 cm after only 3 days of stims!

Should've kept going because I ended up with 12 follicles and estradiol was 11,000.

Obviously they wouldn't let me try naturally, but kind of wish I did. This process is draining sad.png

 

IVF #1.2 (March 2016):

Natural Start. Same protocol as above and same thing happened.

6 lead follicles took off and were over 1.5 cm by day 3 (wonder if this is d/t high dosage)

12 follicles, 6 retrieved, 4 mature, all 4 fertilized

3 perfect by day 3, all arrested by day 5, nothing to transfer

 

IVF #2 (November 2016)

Switched clinics to Create.

Currently in full workup. Doing immunology and clotting testing, along with hysteroscopy to r/o anything other RE may have missed

Will have natural start, and do letrozole with 275IU gonal F 

 

UPDATE October 2016: Natural BFP while waiting to start IVF in November. We're floored! th_abfp.gif

1st Beta 685 at 16dpo

2nd Beta 2468 at 19dpo

3rd Beta 5445 at 22dpo

4th Beta 11,618 at 25dpo (why on earth is my RE doing so many Betas?!)

U/S 6w4d:  perfectly on schedule. HB 132. RE said there's only a 5% miscarriage rate at this point!

U/S 10w3d: growth still on schedule. HB 173.

Harmony results came back. Looks like a healthy GIRL!!!

 

#6 mov77

mov77
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Montreal
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:McGill

Posted 30 January 2016 - 11:06 PM

Hello Sweet_Pea,
I strongly recommend the book named It starts with the egg. The author explains all aspects of supplements, from history, to studies to some dosages.
It really helped me to take decisions out of the dark. When I saw the doctor he almost did no change to what I was taking.

Good luck to all!

M

#7 lesnic

lesnic
  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Grimsby, Ontario
  • Dx:Other
  • My Clinic:Trio/LifeQuest

Posted 09 February 2016 - 02:54 PM

I'm currently taking the following supplements to prepare for a round of IVF for late summer/early fall:

 

L-Arginine

CoQ10 - ubiquinol only

Royal Jelly

Pre-natal

Maca

 

These supplements are to help with egg quality.  They were advised from my natural doctor whom specializes in hormones and egg quality.

 

Nicole



#8 Pritangel

Pritangel
  • Member
  • 69 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:DOR
  • My Clinic:Edmonton

Posted 09 February 2016 - 03:01 PM

My doctor prescribed my Q10 800mg and DHEA. I asked her about maca powder and she didn't know anything about. I do take it with my morning smoothies. Starting IVF in a couple of months.


Failed IUI March 2016

 

Starting IVF, October 2016

October 4 Stims: 300 units of Gonal F, 150 Menopur

October 10: Cetrotite 

October 16: Decapteyl

October 18: Egg Retireval, 26 eggs

October 19: Day 1, 12 matured, 7 fertilized 

October 24: End of IVF, none fertilized due to lot of fragmentation. **** INFERTILITY.


#9 DrFionaMcCulloch

DrFionaMcCulloch
  • Physician
  • 842 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Toronto
  • Dx:N/A
  • My Clinic:White Lotus Naturopathic

Posted 06 March 2016 - 08:39 PM

Of these, I wouldn't take 

 

Curcumin

Carnitine - only ok if your thyroid is totally normal

Arginine - only if specifically indicated for poor response to stims or thin lining

 

hope this helps! 

 

Dr. Fiona
 

 


Dr. Fiona McCulloch, BSc., ND : Naturopathic Doctor, Integrative Women's Health & Fertility
White Lotus Integrative Medicine
Greenfield Ave, Suite 201
North York, Ontario, M2N 3CBCanada
phone (416) 730-8218



 
 

#10 dawife1

dawife1
  • Global 100+
  • 215 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:markham
  • Dx:Immunological
  • My Clinic:Markham Fertility Clinic

Posted 17 May 2016 - 12:12 PM

Of these, I wouldn't take 

 

Curcumin

Carnitine - only ok if your thyroid is totally normal

Arginine - only if specifically indicated for poor response to stims or thin lining

 

hope this helps! 

 

Dr. Fiona
 

 

Hi Dr. Fiona,

 

Does maca interfere with anything (clomid)

 

also any reccomendations on natural stuff for immune issues?

 

Thanks


Dec 2013-TTC

Jan 5/15-IUI Cycle #1 Day 2-12 75IU of Puregon, trigger on day 13 IUI on day 15-Lining: 0.83cm, Post wash 13mill (jan 19/15) progesterone until test: 15DPIUI: BFN sad.png

Feb 2/15-IUI Cyle #2 Day 3-9 75IU of Puregon, Day 11 Trigger shot, Day 13-Lining 0.88cm, Post wash 11 mill (feb 14/15) IUI progesterone until test: 12DPIUI: BFN sad.png Beta blood <2.3 waiting for AF. Meeting with Dr. again July 27.

May 5/15- Clomid & COQ10 cycle no luck sad.png

June 9/15- Clomid round 2 with acupuncture & COQ10 no luck sad.png

July 12/15 Clomid round 3 with acupuncture, COQ10, raspberry leaf tea, no luck sad.png

Aug 14/15 Natural no luck sad.png

Sept 17/45 Natural, last chance before IVF starts sad.png

Oct 21/15-IVF/ICSI cycle estimated retrieval Oct 31 175IU Gonal F, Menopur 75iu, 1 Syringe of Orgalutron, COQ10

                Day 2-13 follicles,

                Day 7-so far 4 Follicles growing est ER date is sunday Nov 1

                Day 8-5 Follicles growing

                Day 9-9 Follicles growing smile.png Est. ER is Monday or Tuesday to allow small follies to grow a little more

                Day 10-11 Follicles growing

                Day 11-10 Follicles growing-trigger shot @ 8:30pm

                Day 13-Egg Retrieval day-fasting from midnight-8 eggs made the cut

                Day14- Call from lab, 7 mature eggs, 4 fertilized from IVF and 1 from ICSI, Transfer day 18

                Day 16-Call from lab, 1 @ a 6 count, 4 @ 8 count, 1 of the 8's excellent quality,

                             Sperm before 79 Mill, after 63 Mill, 1 from ICSI was abnormal

                Day 18- Transfer 1 grade 4BBO blast @ 9:30am on a full bladder

                Day 30-Beta negative sad.png

Jan 14/16-Start Lupron 0.5mg

Jan 29/16-CD1 IVF # 2 cycle est ER Feb 7th-150IU Gonal F, 75IU Repronex, 0.1CC Lupron, Ubiquinol

               Day 2-10 follicles

               Day 9-6 Follicles growing

               Day 10-9 Follicles growing smile.png

               Day 11-8 Follicles growing????

               Day 12-9 Folicles growing-Trigger shot @ 7pm smile.png

               Day 14-Egg Retrieval day 6am-fasting from midnight-7 Eggs retrieved

               Day 15- only 2 fertilized

               Day 17- 3 day transfer on Valentine's day , transferred 2 embryos grade 2 8 cell and a grade 2 10-12 cell

               Day 29-beta negative sad.png

July 25/16-Bit the bullet and did the immune testing ($1750USD) YIKES

Aug 11/16-some immune results--Lymphocyte Immunization Therapy (LIT) recommended as leukocyte antibodies are                      low.clotting factors NK cells, cytokines and T-regs were all within the normal range

Sept 1/16-met with Dr. V, LIT for now, once results are in Oct 31st will discuss options

Sept 12-LIT transfusion

Oct 3 -LIT Transfusion

Oct 24 - LIT test

Oct 31-Results, initially had 15% considered abnormal LAD, aftter 2 transfusions now at 78% HAPPY DANCE smile.png 3 months of clomid, folic acid, Vitamin D, Materna & baby aspirin hoping this does the trick smile.png

May 11/17 IUI Cycle #3-  75IU of Gonal F, Folic Acid, VD, Aspirin & Materna, Day 14 Trigger, IUI on Day 16

    

 






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: supplements, IVF