Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Does Estrogen Priming delay your next period?

estrogen priming period

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Andra512

Andra512
  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:DOR
  • My Clinic:LQ onto Cornell (2015)

Posted 16 March 2015 - 10:09 PM

Anyone have some experience with this? I'm trying to calculate my next "likely" start date range before stims ☺

#2 Hopingfor1

Hopingfor1
  • Global 100+
  • 302 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Toronto
  • Dx:DOR
  • My Clinic:Mt Sinai

Posted 17 March 2015 - 07:50 AM

In my case it didn't.  I did estrogen priming twice (once with patches and once with estrace) and it didn't delay my period.  The first time it actually came it bit earlier than expected but that could just be a fluke (or could have been because I was also injecting orgalutran).

 

I'm sure everyone is different, but it didn't delay my period either time.


Me: 40  = High FSH (ranges from 8 - 15), Low AMH (2.7), Low AFC = DOR

DH: 43 = borderline sperm analysis

Started TTC#1 January 2010

 

2011 - 2012 - First fertility clinic, lots of testing, operative hysteroscopy to remove polyps, multiple unsuccessful IUIs, 1 IVF (150 Menopur/150 Gonal F) converted to IUI due to poor response

 

2012 - got second opinion and after AMH results came back, advised at 36 I had a less than 5% chance of conceiving via IVF.  Donor eggs strongly recommended but not yet ready for that (I should say - hubby not ready for that.  I was ready for donor eggs - I just wanted to be a Mom).  Decided clinic wasn't for us and back to clinic #1

 

2013 - IVF #1 (after 1st converted to IUI).  Estrogen Priming protocol - start Climara patch 7 days post ovulation and change every other day.  3 orgalutran injections beginning day after first Climara patch applied.  Start stims day 2 triggered on night 15 of stims = 3 eggs retrieved, 0 fertilized via ICSI = no transfer  (300 Gonal F/150 Menopur & Orgalutran)

 

2013 - Switch clinics

 

Office hysteroscopy = all clear

 

IVF #2 (37 years old) June 2013 - Estrace priming protocol.  4 mg estrace started 7 days post ovulation.  Start stims Day 3 (300 Gonal F/150 Menopur & Orgalutran)

Slow response as usual

Triggered on night 12 of stims (given the option to cancel as it looked like we'd get 3 eggs - knew we wouldn't do any better so continued).

ER:  6 eggs, but advised some were small and would be immature

Fert report:  5 of 6 eggs immature.  2 fertilized via ICSI (including one of the immature eggs)

ET:  Transferred our only 2 embryos - a 5 cell and an 8 cell

11dp3dt = BFP - HCG = 65

16dp3dt = HCG 1,305 (cautiously pregnant)

7 week ultrasound = 1 baby HB = 141

12 weeks ultrasound NT scan = NT = 1.7mm all looks good.  Combined with blood work risk is 1/1,400

Got Harmony blood test results back (done for peace of mind) - all clear and we're having a GIRL!

EDD = March 2014 (cautiously looking forward to that date)

However - baby had plans to arrive early. After PPROM and managing to cook the little one a bit longer, our bundle of joy arrived at 33 weeks.  After a 3 week NICU stay, she is finally home.  We are totally in love and forever thankful for our little miracle baby - Ashley Nicole.

 

 


#3 kristeen033

kristeen033
  • Cyclebase
  • 494 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Fairview, Alberta
  • Dx:Tubal
  • My Clinic:Regional Fertility Clinic

Posted 17 March 2015 - 07:54 AM

Mine came a few days early.


Me: 37, Tubal Ligation 2002, Tubal Reversal 2008
DH: 34, Normal
DS 16yrs & DD 14yrs from previous marriage
Trying for 7 years
November 2009 - BFP - Chemical Pregnancy
September 2011 - Clomid 3 rounds all BFN
March 2012 - Start IVF #1 at RFP in Calgary
April 2012 - 16 eggs retrieved, 14 fertilized, 8 5 day blasts
Transfered 1 hatching blast - BFP!!!!! 7 blasts frozen.
May 2012 - 7 week U/S - baby measured good and had heartbeat
June 2012 - Stopped Prometrium 10 weeks, started bleeding 3 days later, U/S showed baby died right after 7 week U/S
August 25, 2012 - Start Suprefact for FET #1
September 8, 2012 - Start Estrace
September 21, 2012 - U/S Booked!
September 26, 2012 - FET Transferred one perfect blast. F/X
October 6, 2012 - 10dp5dt BFFN
October 9, 2012 - POAS test at Doctor's Office BFN
November 27, 2012 - Start Suprefact for FET #2
December 29, 2012 - U/S Booked
January 3, 2013 - Transferred One Hatching Blast!!! Still have 3 more in the freezer
January 10, 2013 - 7dp5dt - HPT - BFP!!!!!!
January 15, 2013 - Beta 96
January 17, 2013 - Beta 16 = Chemical Pregnancy
January 19, 2013 - FRER HPT - BFFN
June 6, 2013 - FET #3 - Starting Suprefact...hoping third time is the charm!
July 3, 2013 - U/S Booked
July 9, 2013 - FET date!!!
July 20, 2013 - 11dp5dt HPT = BFN sad.png
July 2014 - Fresh IVF Cycle Estrogen Priming Protocol

August 2, 2014 - 24 eggs retrieved!

August 3, 2014 - 11 Eggs fertilized

August 7, 2014 - Transferred 1 beautiful blast. 3 more frozen.

August 8, 2014 - Got call from clinic 6 more blasts frozen!!!  9 snow babies total and one in the oven smile.png

August 20, 2014 - First beta BFN

February 1, 2015 - FET Natural Cycle - Transferred 2 blasts one hatched. FXFX!!!

February 6, 2015 - POAS even though I know it's early...and surprise...BFP!!!!

February 10, 2015 - 9dp5dt - BFP on Clearblue Digital!!!!! th_abfp.gifyahoo.gif

February 19, 2015 - Beta 8928!!!! EDD Oct 23/15

March 7, 2015 - Ultrasound shows TWINS!!!! 2 little beans measuring 8 weeks with two little flutters for heartbeats preggo.gif

March  31, 2015 - 11 Weeks U/S. Baby A measures 11w3d Baby B measures 11w5d!!!!

May 2015 - 5 month ultrasound. Both babies look fantastic!!!! TEAM GREEN!!!giggle.gif

October 5, 2015 - C-Section date booked to meet my little babes!!! Can't wait the countdown is on!!!!!

September 19, 2015 - Babies decided to make an early appearance at 35 weeks 4 days!!!

Connor Melvin - Born 5:11am weighing 4lb15oz

Emily May - Born 5:13am weighing 5lb8oz

We are so in love! babygirl.gifbabyboy.gif

 

 

 


#4 Dr. Dan Nayot

Dr. Dan Nayot
  • Physician
  • 123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Toronto
  • Dx:N/A
  • My Clinic:www.tcart.ca

Posted 17 March 2015 - 08:31 PM

Hi Andra512,

 

Estrogen "priming" can have different effects on your cycle (and your upcoming menses) depending on when you start and the estrogen regimen you are on.

 

For example, if you took a higher dose of estrogen from the beginning of your cycle, you may actually prevent your follicle from growing and ovulating - so in this case you won't have any progesterone in your system (as it is released after you ovulate) - and you may not get your menses until you are given progesterone and then stop (progesterone withdrawal = menses).

 

However, in the majority of estrogen priming protocols use a lower dose of estrogen and is started in the 2nd half of the cycle (post ovulation = progesterone is already in your system). In general it should not greatly effect the timing of your next menses, but it may shift it a few days ahead or behind schedule.

 

Best,

 

-D. Nayot


DAN NAYOT MD, MSc, FRCS©
REPRODUCTIVE ENDOCRINOLOGY & INFERTILITY SPECIALIST - TCART FERTILITY PARTNERS 
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER  - Infertility Awareness Association of Canada (IAAC) 
Twitter: @DrDanNayot
 
 

#5 Andra512

Andra512
  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:DOR
  • My Clinic:LQ onto Cornell (2015)

Posted 30 March 2015 - 09:32 PM

Thanks for the info! I am supposed to start Estradot (0.1mg/ 24 hours changed Q2D) 9 days after my LH surge CD13.

I'm guessing it's just another form of down regulation prior to the other medications...



#6 Andra512

Andra512
  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:DOR
  • My Clinic:LQ onto Cornell (2015)

Posted 21 April 2015 - 06:07 PM

Just to loop back...my period started when I expected it would normally.



#7 returnable

returnable
  • 1000+
  • 1,814 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Whitby, ON
  • Interests:running, cooking, gardening, travelling
  • Dx:DOR
  • My Clinic:Trio, cycle monitoring at Lakeridge

Posted 13 October 2016 - 11:55 AM

I'm just reviving this topic as I had the same question with my estrogen priming antagonist protocol, and my period came as expected.


Two IVFs and no chromosomally normal blasts to transfer...we are done with my eggs.






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: estrogen priming, period