Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Can betas drop without bleeding?


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 Lulu3

Lulu3
  • Member
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:PCOS

Posted 09 July 2012 - 07:11 PM

My beta a week ago was 174 (down from over 10k the week before), so a good drop. But the day after my beta was drawn, I completely stopped bleeding - not even a spot of anything. I'm going in for my repeat beta tomorrow, but should I assume it hasn't dropped at all since the bleeding ceased? Or can it continue to drop without bleeding?

#2 Sandibeach

Sandibeach

    Honorary PhD

  • Cyclebase
  • 1,839 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Ottawa
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:Mtl Fert / Ottawa Fert / Hannam Fert

Posted 09 July 2012 - 08:04 PM

For me, it went from over 1500 to 0 over a period of weeks without bleeding. I guess it reabsorbed into my body. So most likely it won't bleed anymore. Sorry for your loss.
ME-39 DH-39
TTC 9 years
Unexplained infertility / mild male factor
6 Cycles Clomid - BFN
1 Laproscopy
2 IUI's- BFN
1st IVF - April 2008 - M/C @ 6 wks - OFC
1st Beta 25, 2nd Beta 87, 3rd Beta 257 BFP
2nd IVF - January 2y009 - No transfer - OFC
ER 23 eggs, 20 mature, 17 fertilized - TOTAL EPIC FAILURE - ALL 17 Embies arrested in development by Day 5
3rd IVF - June 2009 - This is it! - New Clinic - Montreal Fertility Centre
ER: June 8th - 16 fertilized eggs (no frosties)
ET: June 11th (2 excellent 8cell) & 13th (1 perfect blast)
HPT++++
June 24 1st Beta: 312 BFP
June 26 2nd Beta: 682
July 13 US: Singleton HB 130
July 25 US: HB 175 saw fetus moving
Aug 8 US: HB 165 all perfect
Aug 17 US: HB 157 all perfect
Oct 5 US: It's a BOY!!!!
Born March 3, 2010 - Julien Tristan
May 2011 - Natural BFP - Ectopic
Now trying the old fashion way - Bust
4th IVF - Dec 2011 - Back to OFC
Jan 16 - ER 11 eggs - 3 mature, 2 fertilized (OFC f**ked up again - triggered me too soon)
Jan 18 - Emergency Day 2 ET - 2 4 cell embryo's transferred
Feb 2 - Beta - BFN
5th & Final IVF - July 2012 - 3rd opinion - Hannam Fertility
Satelitte monitoring at OFC
ER - July 24
ET - July 27
Beta - Aug 10
Transferred 3 perfect embryos - 1 blast frozen
Aug 6 - HPT ++++++
Aug 8th Beta - 225 BFP
Aug 10th Beta - 445
Aug 27th US ~ 1 perfect little bean HB 120
Sept 10th US - all good HB 162
Due Date: April 16th, 2013 It's a GIRL!!!
Born April 9th, 2013 - Amelia Danica

#3 Liz_TM

Liz_TM
  • Global 100+
  • 139 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Toronto, ON
  • Dx:Genetic
  • My Clinic:Create

Posted 09 July 2012 - 08:38 PM

I also had a beta that dropped with no bledding but it then stopped at 1000. When they conducted an US, they did find an empty sac, so i had to have a DNC as it appeard my body was not passing its on its own.

TTC 2009
Me: 31 (Diagnosed with mild blood clotting disorder and mild tubal issues)
DH: 40 (No Issues)

(Jan 2010-August 2011) Clinic 1: Newlife in Mississauga/Brampton/Vaughan
2010 September: Natural = BFP / Beta HCG at 5 weeks 787 / Miscarriage #1 @ 6wks Ectopic
2011 April: Natural = BFP / Beta at 8 weeks 12800 / Miscarriage #2 @ 8wks - No Heartbeat
2011 August: 5 days on Clomid & Progesterone Suppositories = BFP / Beta HCG at 4 weeks 1200 / Miscarriage #3 @ 6 weeks - Blighted Ovum

2011 November: CLINIC 2: Create in Toronto
Round 1 IUI: Femera & Puregon & Ovidrel + IUI= BFN
Round 2 IUI: Femera & Puregon & Ovidrel +IUI= BFN

2012 Feb
Dec 2011 started on aspirin 81mg daily!
IVF - short 10 day protocol (Puregon + Repronex + Orgalutran injections)
ER - Feb 23rd (5 embryos retrieved) (Day 3 Fert. Report: 1-10A/ 1-8A / 3-8B)
ET - Feb 26th - Transferred 2 embryos (10cell A & 8cell A ) (3-8B frozen)
8 March 2012 - Light bleeding.., oh no getting doubtful!!!!!
10 March 2012 BFP BFP BFP (but not out of the woods yet!
April 2012... Theres a heartbeat... theres a heartbeat!!!!!
May 2012: PASSED THE 12WEEK MARK YES!!!!
Nov 6 2012... 1 beautiful and very loved baby girl enters this world!

2013 Oct
1 - 8cell FET = BFN

2013 Nov
2 - 8cell FET =


#4 Nat79

Nat79
  • Global 100+
  • 190 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Edmonton
  • Dx:Unexplained
  • My Clinic:VFC

Posted 13 July 2012 - 04:26 PM

With my chemical 2 weeks ago, it started at 77, then barely doubled around 72 hours at 150 and 2 days later it dropped to 39 or 89 (can't remember). I know my numbers are not as high as yours, but I didn't start bleeding until 3 days later.
AKA : Muffy
See about me page for more info

Posted Image