Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Bleeding & cramping for 3 weeks?


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Sugarplum

Sugarplum
  • Global 100+
  • 251 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Canada
  • Interests:Spending time with my family,friends & fur-babies.
    Crafts, watching movies,listening to music & travel


    When the world says
    Give up.
    Hope whisphers....
    Try it one more time
  • Dx:PCOS
  • My Clinic:www.ivf-cancun.com

Posted 31 December 2011 - 01:39 AM

Just wondering if anyone has had the same experience. I was diagnosed with a spontaneous miscarriage and have been bleeding & cramping since Dec 2 & its now Dec 30. My doctor has been checking my hcg level & it was in the 900's. She is now saying I may require a D&C as its been more then two weeks of the physical symptoms. I just want this daily reminder of our loss to end. Its so hard to deal with the emotional grief when I have to deal with the physical signs of my loss throughout the day. Now of course, I will not hear if I will need a D&C until her office reopens on Monday. I just feel traumatized enough and want the pain of the cramps & bleeding to stop and not have to now worry about another D&C. On top of all my other symptoms all my joints are starting to hurt, don't know if that is due to the weeks of bed rest I had before the mc or blood loss or what? I'm a crying mess!

There is not alot of information that I can find online regarding what is normal duration of a natural miscariage, other then everyone is different and to check with your doctor if your concerned. Not comforting at all.

TTC - 2005 - No ChildrenMe: 40 - PCOS/Low Egg Reserve/High FSH 17DH: 41- HealthyART: Clomid/Clomid IUI/Superovulation IUI (completed too many cycles to count)Feb 2010 - Clomid IUI - BFP - Missed Miscarriage at 7 weeksJune 2011- IVF cycle cancelled - advised no further fertility treatment recommended due to high FSH 17 & low egg reserveIVF DE - Friend agreed to donate her eggs but later changed her mind - IVF cycle cancelledOct 2011 - IVF DE - BFP - Difficulties: low hcg, spotting & cramping -spontaneous miscarriage at 6 weeks 4 days Sept 2012 - Cancun, Mexico - IVF FET 3 5 day transferred - stick my little beans - Mommy loves you alreadySept 29th 2012 - Positive HPT! BFP - Now to wait for the official Beta Results Oct 2, 2012 - HCG 964 Progestrone level 84.0 (14days past transfer) - now the wait to see if levels are increasing normallyOct 4, 2012 HCG 2252 & Progestrone Level:124 (5weeks & O days) Oct 6, 2012 HCG 5383 Progestrone Level: 297.4 (5weeks & 2 days)Oct 15, 2012 HCG: 54490 Ultrasound: Twins!! (6weeks & 4 days)Baby A Measures 6 weeks & 2 days with HR 116 bpmBaby B Measures 6 weeks & 3 days with HR 131 bpm Nov 7, 2012 Ultrasound at 9 weeks & 6 daysBaby A & B have caught up in size & are measuring correctly with same HR of 178 bpmNov 29, 2012 NT U/S Scan - 13 weeks & 0 Days Both babies measuring correctly with strong heartbeats. NT Scan was Negative. It was so awesome to see them both moving around so much. Wow have they ever grown since my last u/s. Next U/S Jan 7th at 18 weeks & 4 days


#2 angelpoo11

angelpoo11
  • Global 100+
  • 311 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Toronto, ON
  • Dx:Endometriosis
  • My Clinic:OFC, now Hannam

Posted 31 December 2011 - 12:22 PM

I'm so sorry for your loss! I don't have any advice except to say that I'm also going through a loss and the cramping/bleeding is certainly not the best. Have you had another beta done since your beta of 900? When was this beta? Was the bleeding heavy with clots?

I hope you're able to recover quickly and I'm so sorry that it has dragged on for so long! My heart goes out to you! I wonder why your clinic let you suffer for so long. I hope they act quickly to help you recover.
src="http://pdgf.pitapata.com/TikiPic.php/ydyYBxR.jpg" width="60" height="80" border="0" alt="PitaPata - Personal picture" /> width="400" height="80" border="0" alt="PitaPata Dog tickers" />

Me: 28 DH: 28
Dx: Stage IV Endometrosis
Jan 2011 - First Laparoscopy, removed 2 cysts: 12 and 5 cm
Jun 2011 - Ultrasound revealed both tubes blocked

At the OFC:
Nov 2011 - 1st IVF w/ ICSI - Antagonist patch protocol
Oct 31 - CD1
ER: Retrieved 10 (follie count: 11 total, 3>15mm), only 6 mature, 1 abnormal
ET: Injected 4 eggs, 3 fertilized, 1 made it to day 3, transferred 1 good quality 8 cell embryo
M/C at 6 weeks...

Apr 2012 - 2nd IVF w/ ICSI - Antagonist patch protocol
Mar 24 - CD1
ER: Retrieved 6 (follie count: 12 total, 5 >15mm), 4 mature
No transfer, none fertilized

Changed clinic: Hannam
Currently: 3rd IVF w/ ICSI - Antagonist with OCP (GonalF+Luvervis, Etroxin)
Sept 18 - CD1
Sept 22-Oct 20 - BCP (Alesse)
Oct 26 - Baseline check: AFC 13, E2 210 pmol/l
Nov 6 - Triggered! E2: 9100, Lead follicle: 24mm, 6 between 17-21mm, 4 smaller ones. Fingers crossed!
Nov 8 - 8 Eggs retrieved.
Nov 11 - 6 mature, 4 fertilized
Nov 12 - 3 7-8-cell embryos, 1 9-cell embryo, all of good quality!
Nov 13 - transferred 2 good quality blasts!
Nov 14 - Froze 1 snow baby! <3
Nov 22 - Beta 9dp5dt 145 BFP!!! <3
Nov 26 - Beta 13dp5dt 915
Dec 10 - u/s @ 6w4d - 1 bean measuring 6w4d, hb @ 111 bpm
Dec 17 - 7w4d - hb@ 152!!
Jan 21 - NT Scan
Read more about me here ---------> http://angelpoo11.blogspot.com/

#3 Sugarplum

Sugarplum
  • Global 100+
  • 251 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Canada
  • Interests:Spending time with my family,friends & fur-babies.
    Crafts, watching movies,listening to music & travel


    When the world says
    Give up.
    Hope whisphers....
    Try it one more time
  • Dx:PCOS
  • My Clinic:www.ivf-cancun.com

Posted 31 December 2011 - 07:49 PM

My clinic is out of country so my family doctor has been in charge of my treatment. With Christmas and new years they have been closed alot. They did a hcg on the 15 th which was in the 900 and then closed for Christmas. Had another hcg test on Thursday and now have to wait for the office to reopen on Monday after New Years to find out the results and if I will need a D&C.

I would say I've had severe cramping and bleeding with clots and passed other matter that looked like tissue for @ 1.5 weeks out of the three. Now having cramps and bleeding similar to a very heavy period.

I hope your situation does not last as long and you recover quickly from the symptoms. Thanks for the response.

TTC - 2005 - No ChildrenMe: 40 - PCOS/Low Egg Reserve/High FSH 17DH: 41- HealthyART: Clomid/Clomid IUI/Superovulation IUI (completed too many cycles to count)Feb 2010 - Clomid IUI - BFP - Missed Miscarriage at 7 weeksJune 2011- IVF cycle cancelled - advised no further fertility treatment recommended due to high FSH 17 & low egg reserveIVF DE - Friend agreed to donate her eggs but later changed her mind - IVF cycle cancelledOct 2011 - IVF DE - BFP - Difficulties: low hcg, spotting & cramping -spontaneous miscarriage at 6 weeks 4 days Sept 2012 - Cancun, Mexico - IVF FET 3 5 day transferred - stick my little beans - Mommy loves you alreadySept 29th 2012 - Positive HPT! BFP - Now to wait for the official Beta Results Oct 2, 2012 - HCG 964 Progestrone level 84.0 (14days past transfer) - now the wait to see if levels are increasing normallyOct 4, 2012 HCG 2252 & Progestrone Level:124 (5weeks & O days) Oct 6, 2012 HCG 5383 Progestrone Level: 297.4 (5weeks & 2 days)Oct 15, 2012 HCG: 54490 Ultrasound: Twins!! (6weeks & 4 days)Baby A Measures 6 weeks & 2 days with HR 116 bpmBaby B Measures 6 weeks & 3 days with HR 131 bpm Nov 7, 2012 Ultrasound at 9 weeks & 6 daysBaby A & B have caught up in size & are measuring correctly with same HR of 178 bpmNov 29, 2012 NT U/S Scan - 13 weeks & 0 Days Both babies measuring correctly with strong heartbeats. NT Scan was Negative. It was so awesome to see them both moving around so much. Wow have they ever grown since my last u/s. Next U/S Jan 7th at 18 weeks & 4 days


#4 Janice_trying

Janice_trying
  • 1000+
  • 1,254 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:Tubal
  • My Clinic:Edmonton

Posted 03 January 2012 - 01:37 PM

Sugarplum - How far along were you? If farther along, there would be more to pass, so one would think would take longer. My m/c wasfairly early, but I rememebr bleeding and cramping for about 1-2 weeks. One of my friends had m/c this summer from molar pregnancy and she ws going on almost 3 weeks of bleeding/cramping and hcg not going down that much before she finally had the D&C. After the D&C she physically felt much better. HOpe your doctor's office is open now and you can get some answers.
Me 33 & DH 33

TTC #1 April 2005 - April 2009
M/C Aug 2008
Feb 18/09 - left tube (hydrosalpinx) removed
IUI #1 April 2009- BFN
Miracles do happen!!!
OI with Gonal-F- April 2009 - IUI cancelled as lead follie on left ovary and no tube on that side. 2 small follies on right but won't catch up before ovulation.
Surprise BFP on cancelled cycle!! Somehow either a small follicle grew fast or tube caught egg from other side.
DS#1 born December 2009 (5 weeks early)


TTC #2 October 2010 - July 2011
IUI #1 - March 18, 2011 (puregon) -BFN
IUI #2 - June 1, 2011 (puregon) - BFN - Again have cysts from ovestimulation, can't cycle
IUI # 3 - July 19, 2011 (Puregon)- BFP! Hpt 14dpiui Aug 2, 2011. Beta #1 Aug 4, 2011= 317 (16dpiui). Beta # 2 Aug 8, 2011=2165 (20dpiui)
EDD April 10, 2012

DS #2 Born March 11, 2012

Our family is complete now.




Posted Image

#5 Sugarplum

Sugarplum
  • Global 100+
  • 251 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Canada
  • Interests:Spending time with my family,friends & fur-babies.
    Crafts, watching movies,listening to music & travel


    When the world says
    Give up.
    Hope whisphers....
    Try it one more time
  • Dx:PCOS
  • My Clinic:www.ivf-cancun.com

Posted 05 January 2012 - 01:54 PM

I finally got my hcg results back. It has dropped to 200s so I dont think I will require a D&C but it was determined I have an infection so now on medication and have an ultrasound booked. I was @6.5 weeks. Thanks for your replys.

TTC - 2005 - No ChildrenMe: 40 - PCOS/Low Egg Reserve/High FSH 17DH: 41- HealthyART: Clomid/Clomid IUI/Superovulation IUI (completed too many cycles to count)Feb 2010 - Clomid IUI - BFP - Missed Miscarriage at 7 weeksJune 2011- IVF cycle cancelled - advised no further fertility treatment recommended due to high FSH 17 & low egg reserveIVF DE - Friend agreed to donate her eggs but later changed her mind - IVF cycle cancelledOct 2011 - IVF DE - BFP - Difficulties: low hcg, spotting & cramping -spontaneous miscarriage at 6 weeks 4 days Sept 2012 - Cancun, Mexico - IVF FET 3 5 day transferred - stick my little beans - Mommy loves you alreadySept 29th 2012 - Positive HPT! BFP - Now to wait for the official Beta Results Oct 2, 2012 - HCG 964 Progestrone level 84.0 (14days past transfer) - now the wait to see if levels are increasing normallyOct 4, 2012 HCG 2252 & Progestrone Level:124 (5weeks & O days) Oct 6, 2012 HCG 5383 Progestrone Level: 297.4 (5weeks & 2 days)Oct 15, 2012 HCG: 54490 Ultrasound: Twins!! (6weeks & 4 days)Baby A Measures 6 weeks & 2 days with HR 116 bpmBaby B Measures 6 weeks & 3 days with HR 131 bpm Nov 7, 2012 Ultrasound at 9 weeks & 6 daysBaby A & B have caught up in size & are measuring correctly with same HR of 178 bpmNov 29, 2012 NT U/S Scan - 13 weeks & 0 Days Both babies measuring correctly with strong heartbeats. NT Scan was Negative. It was so awesome to see them both moving around so much. Wow have they ever grown since my last u/s. Next U/S Jan 7th at 18 weeks & 4 days


#6 Jenelle_Lynn

Jenelle_Lynn
  • Global 100+
  • 122 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Dx:Unexplained

Posted 11 January 2012 - 02:51 PM

That is so sad sugarplum... The daily reminders are not fun. I hated looking at my lap scars for the ectopic removal, I would cry everytime. It's a great thing no D&C will be required. Just remember some people take 4 or 5 times to get pregnant, miracles do happen!